GWYNEDD  SENIOR  CITIZENS  BOWLING  LEAGUE

 (Sponsored by the North Wales Joinery Manufacturers Ltd, Builder Street, Llandudno, LL30 1DR)

President:                     Chairman:                         Secretary:                     Treasurer:

Mr Dilwyn Owen,            Mr Stan Jones                   Mr Chris Kershaw          Mrs Joan Charlesworth

39 Erw Las,                    50, Ffordd Cynan,              ‘Gwynant’,                    16 Parc Menai,

Bethesda,                      Penrhos,                           Radcliffe Road,              Llanfairfechan,

LL57 3PF                        Bangor, LL57 2NS               Criccieth, LL52 0LB         LL33 0AY

01248 600074                01248 362620                     01766 522442                01248 681466

20th July 2009                  JULY NEWSLETTER

Only four more weeks to go before the end of the 2009 season; where has the time gone?

LEAGUE PLACINGS:

In Division A, Beaumaris ‘A’ remain top of the table with 85 points with Craig y Don ‘A’ trailing in second place with 79 points followed by Caernarfon on 74.

In Division B, Llandudno ‘A’ still lead with 62 points followed by Porthaethwy with 55 and Peibio on 47.

In Division C, Conwy continue to dominate with 87 points with Llanfair PG remaining in second place with 53 and Vardre continuing in third place with 44.

INTER-LEAGUE COMPETITION: the second match against Deeside on July 6th was drawn 12-12 on games (6-6 at Benllech and 6-6 at Coed Talon) which gave us 1 point but we lost the overall aggregate by only 8 points, 425-433 (203-225 at Benllech and 222-208 at Coed Talon) and so therefore lost the match
1-2 on points.
Winning players at home: Gwerydd Griffiths (Caearnarfon) 21-13, Dick Jones (Criccieth) 21-18, Trevor Lewis (Bangor) 21-17, Derwyn Thomas (Porthaethwy) 21-20, Ken Thomas (Beaumaris) 21-15 and Glyn Roberts (Bangor) 21-16. Winning players away: Allan Hughes (Craig y Don) 21-19, Gareth Hughes (Craig y Don) 21-12, Bill Joyce (Llanfairfechan) 21-6, Cyril Owen (Penmaenmawr) 21-10, Ken Roberts (Llanrwst) 21-16 and Pat Smithson (Tynygongl) 21-19.

The third and final match against Clwydians will take place on Monday August 10th and the two teams, in alphabetical order, are displayed below. If any of the chosen team (including reserves) are unable to play, could they please let the relevant Team Captain (Stan Jones 01248 362620 or Graham Bird 01492 549829) know ASAP. Alternatively contact the Inter-League Secretary, Ken Roberts (01492 640875). All players must be there no later than 12:30pm; practice will take place prior to the match with both matches starting promptly at 1:30pm. Why not come and support your home team at Bethesda.

SAD NEWS: it is with much sorrow that I have to inform you of the recent death of Emrys Jones of Llanrwst BC and our sympathy goes to his family as well as all the members of Llanrwst.

Home Team (Captain: Stan Jones)

Venue: Bethesda

Away Team (Captain: Graham Bird)

Venue: To be advised

Gwerydd Griffiths

Caernarfon

Graham Bird

Craig y Don

Dafydd Hughes

Criccieth

Pat Bird

Craig y Don

Dick Jones

Criccieth

Allan Hughes

Craig y Don

Trevor Lewis

Bangor

Gareth Hughes

Craig y Don

David Mathias

Beaumaris

Graham Jarvis

Penmaenmawr

Mike Ormond

Beaumaris

Bill Joyce

Llanfairfechan

Ken Parry

Beaumaris

Cyril Owen

Penmaenmawr

Glyn Roberts

Bangor

Jim Paton

Conwy

Derwyn Thomas

Menai Bridge

Ken Roberts

Llanrwst

Ken Thomas

Beaumaris

Pat Smithson

Benllech

Dafydd R Williams

Caernarfon

Dave Williams

Llandudno

OP Williams

Bangor

J P Williams

Penmaenmawr

Reserves

Reserves

Robin Davies

Beaumaris

Mike Beard

Craig y Don

Derek Stanley

Beaumaris

Peter McEneany

Craig y Don