INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1986 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES   AT BRYMBO BC                                 NORTH MIDLANDS          4 MAY

I                               T,Halliwell             Gresford Colliery                  15-21       R.Burdett                 Alvis

                                B.Conway              Holywell                                  11-21     D.Burdett                 Alvis

                                D,Rogers               Broughton & Brecon             21-11     A.Jones                   Alvis

                                J.Jones                   Bailey Hill                                  9-21     J.Campbell               Dunlop

                                D.Jones                  Gresford Colliery                    21-12     H.Marshall              Dunlop

                                G.James                  Gresford Colliery                    21-12     M.Parkes                 Haunchwood

                                M.Tickle                Hawkesbury                            21-  6     S,Berry                     Bedworth BC

                                G,Bennett              Broughton & Brecon             21-19     G.Andrews              G,E,C,

                                J.Johnson              Rhos                                         21-13     P.Bennett                 Kenilworth WMC

                                M,Halliwell            Gresford Colliery                    17-21     D.Horbury               Kenilwortrh WMC

                                G,Evans                 Monsanto                               15-21     S,Bennett                 Haunchwood

                                M.Williams            Gresford Colliery                      4-21     P.Varney                  G.E.C.

                                REF  J,Noren         Lancashire                             197-199

                                                                                                                                AT KENILWORTH WMC

                                M,Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                           18-21       C.Bordley                Alvis

                                C,Evans                 Rhos Park                                21-18     W,Kane                   Stoke Coventry

                                I.Jones                   Min y Don                               21-14     R.Pratt                      Dunlop

                                I,G,Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  16-21     J,Hinds                     Vauxhall

                                G.Williams             Craig y Don                             18-21     B.Parry                     G.E.C.

                                J,Sparks                 Sychdyn                                  12-21     J,Rawcliffe               Stoke Coventry

                                G.E.Hughes           Craig y Don                             21-20     S.Jones                    Walsgrave Hotel

                                J.Prichard               Llanwrst                                   21-15     S,Harrie                    Haunchwood

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                             18-21     D.Farmer                  Haunchwood

                                A.R.Green              Colwyn Bay Cons                  19-21     R.Gilfillen                 G.E.C.

                                D,T,Evans             Craig y Don                             16-21     M,Burdon                Haunchwood

                                J,Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  19-21     D,Rawlins                Alvis

                                REF  F.Morrell      Shropshire                             220-235

                                                                                                                197-199

                                                                                                                417-434

 

                                WALES AT  LLAY MW                                                    SOUTH YORKSHIRE          I JUNE

                                T.Halliwell             Gresford Colliery                    21-17     S.Marshall               Meersbrook

                                B.Conway              Holywell                                  20-21     J,Evans                    Millhouses

                                T.Roberts              Gresford Colliery                    14-21     I.Ross                       Millhouses

                                D,Jones                  Gresford Colliery                    14-21     D,Ellis                       Hillsboro

                                M.Hughes             Brymbo                                    21-18     A,Thorpe                 Dodworth MW

                                G,James                  Gresford Colliery                    21-15     A,Gilroy                   Brodsworth Wel

                                J.Bonatti                Sychdyn                                  18-21     D.Monks                 Highgate

                                D,Rogers               Broughton & Brecon             15-21     M.Allen                   Dodworth mw

                                J.Johnson              Rhos                                         21-14     G.Mallinson            Hillsboro

                                M.Halliwell            Gresford Colliery                    21-19     H,Alcock                 Millhouses

                                M.Jones                 Gresford Colliery                    21-18     G.Wallis                   Highgate

                                M.Williams            Gresford Colliery                    21-18     M.Tonge                 Mitchell & Darfield

                                REF  B.Morgan     Cheshire                                228-224

                                                                                                                                AT DODWORTH MW

                                M.Barrowdale`      Sunny Rhyl                             21-20     D.Harrison               Barnsley C & AC

                                C.Evans                 Rhos Park                                14-21     J,Fowler                   Millhouses

                                I.Jones                   Min Y Don                              21-  7     S,Green                    Highgate

                                I.G.Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  18-21     C,Hudson                Mitchell & Darfield

                                G.Williams             Craig y Don                             18-21     R.Wilby                   Highgate

                                J.Sparks                 Sychdyn                                  12-21     K,Booth                   Armthorpe MW

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                             21-19     B.Ross                     Meersbrook

                                J,.Jones                  Bailey Hill                                16-21     L.Ellis                       Highgate

                                J.Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  12-21     D,Billard                   Millhouses

                                A,Green                 Colwyn Bay Cons                  17-21     B.Booth                   Brodsworth Wel

                                D.T.Evans             Craig y Don                             21-  9     G,Ainley                  Mitchell & Darfield

                                D.Caughter            Bangor                                     17-21     E.Burling                  Hickleton Main

                                REF T.Wilkins      Staffordshire                         208-223

                                                                                                                228-224

                                                                                                                436-447

 

                               

                                                                INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1986 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES AT PENN Y FORDD                                            WAR & WORCS   6 JULY

                                G,James                  Gresford Colliery                    21-  5     A.Gibbons               West Brom Supporters

                                J.Sparks                 Sychdyn                                  21-14     S,Ainsworth            Kings Heath Park

                                J.Bonatti                Sychdyn                                  21-12     D.Tuffield                Three Magpies

                                D.Rogers               Broughton & Brecon             18-21     S.Bradbury              Foden

                                J,Cooper                Holywell                                  21-11     S,Beddoe                 Lightwoods Park

                                M.Tickle                Hawkesbury                            18-21     S.Wallace                Foden

                                D.Forrester            British Steel                             16-21     D.Sadler                   Sutton Park Hotel

                                G.Bennett              Broughton & Brecon             15-21     T.Moss                    Foden

                                J.Johnson              Rhos                                         21-10     P,Gamsby                Kings Heath Park

                                D,Jones                  Gresford Colliery                    12-21     J,Gamsby                 Kings Heath Park

                                B.Conway              Holywell                                  21-  6     G.Morris                  Foden

                                J,.Hunt                   Sychdyn                                  15-21     A.Powell                  Foden

                                REF  G,Humphreys   Merseyside                      220-184

                                                                                                                                AT BROOMFIELD BC

                                D,T,Williams         Craig y Don                             11-21     B.Porter                    Foden

                                C,Evans                 Rhos Park                                21-20     R.Bowker                 Lightwoods Park

                                I,Jones                   Min y Don                               17-21     B.Male                     Lightwoods Park

                                I.G.Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                    6-21     W.Hawkes               Royal Oak

                                C.Bailey                 Llanwrst                                   10-21     R.Hickman               West Brom Labour

                                G.Wilson               Sunny Rhyl                             19-21     S,Threlfall                Boldmers St Michaels

                                G.E.Hughes           Craig y Don                             21-15     T.Sadler                   George BC

                                J,Prichard               Llanwrst                                   18-21     B.O”Rourke             Foden

                                R,Morgan              Craig y Don                             21-16     S,Williams               Good Companions

                                D.P.Williams         Craig y Don                             18-21     P.Hayne                   Lightwoods Park

                                K,Williams             Deganwy                                 21-16     J,Badham                 George BC

                                D,T,Evans             Craig y Don                               5-21     R.Brittan                  Sutton Park Hotel

                                REF  S,Curtis         Shropshire                             188-235

                                                                                                                220-184

                                                                                                                408-419

                               

FINAL TABLLES 1986

 

SECTION ONE

 

 

                                WAR & WORCS                                                 3              3                                +    38

                                NORTH MIDLANDS                                          3              2                                +    60

                                SOUTH YORKSHIRE                                          3              1                                -     59

                                WALES                                                                 3              0                                -     39

 

                        Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"