INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1987 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES   AT COLWYN BAY CONS                                STAFFORDSHIRE  3 MAY

                                C,Evans                 Rhos Park                                21-  8     N.Dawkes                Chadsmoor Prog

                                I,Jones                   Min y Don                               14-21     L.Evans                    Chadsmoor Prog

                                B.Roberts              Craig  y Don                            21-  2     C,Ward                    Victoria Park

                                Dar Williams         Craig y Don                             21-20     K.Beaman                G.E.C.

                                J.Prichard               Llanwrst                                   13-21     M.Evans                  Chadsmoor Prog

                                D,T,Evans             Craig y Don                             21-15     J.Groom                    Yale Sports

                                G,Healey                Bangor                                     21-16     T.Padgett                 Swan Inn

                                G.E.Hughes           Graig y Don                             12-21     T.Petford                 M & B Sports

                                D.T.Williams         Craig y Don                               9-21     B.Pugh                     M & B Sports

                                K.Williams             Deganwy                                 21-16     M.Brown                 Raven Inn

                                J,Johnson              Craig y Don                             12-21     T.Challinor              Nordley

                                A,R,Green              Holywell                                  21-15     J,Turner                   Chadsmoor prog

                                REF  J,Crowther   Merseuyside                         207-197

                                                                                                                                AT CHADSMOOR PROG

                                J,Cooper                Holywell                                  21-15     B.Duckers                G.E.C.

                                G.James                  Gresford Colliery                      9-21     R.Marsh                   Springvale

                                T.Halliwell             Bersham RBL                          19-21     N.Newey                  Woodfield Social

                                G.Williams             Craig y Don                               8-21     I,Wetton                  G.E.C.

                                I.G.Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  14-21     B,Devaney              Nordley

                                J.Jones                   Bailey Hill                                14-21     R,Everitt                   M & B Sports

                                J,Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  18-21     S.Jones                    Woodfield Social

                                M,Halliwell            Bersham RBL                            4-21     D.Cox                       M & B Sports

                                M.Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                             19-21     J,Everitt                    M & B Sports

                                M.Williams            Gresford Colliery                    16-21     G.McGill                   M & B Sports

                                B,Conway              Holywell                                  19-21     S,Davis                    M & B Sports

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                             20-21     V.Bailey    #             M & B Sports

                                REF  F.Morrell      Shropshire                             181-246

                                                                                                                207-197

                                                                                                                388-443

                               

                                DERBYSHIRE AT ALVASTON & BOULTON WALES                                 31 MAY

                                K,Widdowson      Littleover                                 21-15     C,Evans                   Rhos Park

                                S.Brookes              Markheaton                            15-21     I,Jones                     Min y Don

                                D,Rice                    Spondon                                    7-21     B.Roberts                Craig y  Don

                                A.Chambers          Alvaaston & Crewton           10-21     Dar Williams           Craig y Don

                                C,Hardwick            Swadlincote  Caths                21-14     D,T,Evans               Craig y Don

                                Andy Fearn           Swadlincote Caths                 14-21     G.E.Hughes             Craig y Don

                                S,Gibson                Littleover                                 12-21     K,Williams               Craig y Don

                                I,Woodward          Eureka Park                             15-21     A.Bailey                   Llanwrst

                                P,Chamberlain       Pirelli                                        15-21     M.Barrowdale         Sunny  Rhykl

                                D,Tubey                Gardens BC                             14-21     D,Caughter              Bangor

                                D,Sharrett              Alvaston & Crewton             15-21     A.R.Green                Holywell

                                J,Shorthouse         Gardens  BC                            14-21     R,Morgan                Craig y Don

                                REF  G,Turner       Staffordshire                         173-239

                                                                                                                                AT MOLD REC

                                D,Ellis                     Spring Gardens                       21-  5     J,Cooper                  Holywell

                                G.Little                   George & Dragon                   21-17     J,Sparkes                 Sychdyn

                                D,Knight                Old Whittington                     21-19     P Higham                 Sychdyn

                                C.Lomas                 Sprong Gardens                     17-21     R.Jones                    Bailey Hill

                                T.Norton                Chapel Park                             21-16     J.Bonatti                  Bailey Hill

                                R.Pemberton         Sheepbridge                            21-  6     M.Riley                    Bailey Hill

                                I,Johnson              Sheepbridge                            21-18     M.Tickle                  Hawkesbury

                                J.Cobb                    Burbage                                   18-21     J,Jones                     Bailey Hill

                                A, Johnson           Sheepbridge                            21-20     D.Forrester              British Stee

                                G.Briddon              Clowne MW                           11-21     I.G.Williams             Colwyn Bay Cons

                                P.Heaney               Burbage                                   21-15     B.Conway                Holywell

                                A.Spragg               Sheepbridge                            21-13     J.Hunt                      Sychdyn

                                REF  G,Holland     Gt Manchester                      235-192

                                                                                                                173-239

                                                                                                                408-431

 

INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1987 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES AT PENN Y FFORDD BC                                   LANCASHIRE        5 JULY

                                M,Riley                  Bailey Hill                                20-21     K,Wainwright         King & Queen

                                J.Sparkes               Sychdyn                                  14-21     T.Ashcroft              British Aluminium

                                J.Bonatti                Bailey Hill                                20-21     N.Heslop                 Walkers

                                B,Conway              Holywell                                  21-15     R.Belshaw               Garswood Hall

                                R.Jones                  Bailey Hill                                11-21     J.Armstrong            Bowling Green Hotel

                                D,T,Williams         Craig y Don                             12-21     P.Littler                    North Ashton

                                G,M,Williams        Craig y Don                             21-20     J.Taylor                    King & Queen

                                G,Wilson               Sunny Rhyl                             17-21     P.Richardson          Great Acre BC

                                J,Johnson              Rhos Park                                  8-21     A.Broadhurst          Westhoughton Reform

                                J.Jones                   Bailey Hill                                21-15     R.Ditchfield             Touchers

                                J.Cooper                Holywell                                  21-19     L.Higginbottom      Atherton Sailors

                                J.Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  21-17     A.Shacklady           Ormskirk Comrades

                                REF N,Ford           Shropshire                             207-233

                                                                                                                                AT WALKERS INSTITUTE

                                M.Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                             21-15     R.Burgess                Adlington Cons

                                I.Jones                   Min y Don                               21-10     B,Duncan                Fletchers

                                B.Roberts              Craig y Don                             13-21     B,Marrow                Hinds Head

                                Dar Williams         Craig y Don                             21-  7     F.Harrison               Breightmet

                                G,Hughes              Craig y Don                             17-21     N.Fletcher                Fletchers

                                E,Davis                  Rhos Park                                19-21     J,Grimes                   Sportsman Hotel

                                K.Williams             Deganwy                                 17-21     J.Collen                    Norden

                                A,Bailey                 Llanwrst                                   10-21     N,Consterdine        Brieghtmet

                                I.G.Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  10-21     R.Vincent                 Bedford Liberals

                                D,Caughter            Bangor                                     11-21     B.Lawton                 Brieghtmet

                                A.R.Green              Colwyn  Bay Cons                 11-21     J,Clemmet                Ainsworth

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                             21-14     J,Birtrwistle             Ainsworth

                                REF                                                                         192-214

```                                                                                                            207-233

                                                                                                                399-447

 

                               

FINAL TABLES 1987

 

SECTION ONE

 

                                                                                                                P              W                                AGG

                                LANCASHIRE                                                      3              3                                + 104

                                STAFFORDSHIRE                                               3              2                                +  55

                                WALES                                                                 3              1                                -   78

                                DERBYSHIRE                                                       3              0                                -   81

                        Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"