INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1988 SECTION THREE

 

                                SHROPSHIRE AT BYLET BC                                            WALES                   8 MAY

                                B,Shore                  Shropshire Lad                       21-20     J.Cooper                  Holywell

                                R.Bond    #            St Georges                               12-21     G.James                    Gresford Colliery

                                C,Cotton                St Georges                               21-20     B,Conway                Holywell

                                A,Davidson          Newport                                   21-13     D.Forrester              British Steel

                                G.Clarke                 Donnington Wood                21-14     G,Jones                    Esclusham

                                Rich .Lawson        Donnington Wood                20-21     J.Jones                     Bailey Hill

                                C,Ball                      St Georges                               21-17     M.Jones                   Gresford Colliery

                                A.Gaut                   Donnington Wood                21-20     K,Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                                G.Gaut                    Donnington Wood                20-21     E.Ashton                 Aberg ele

                                J,Mansell               The Nabb                                21-13     J,Hunt                      Sychdyn

                                Ron Lawson          Donnington Wood                21-19     R.Morgan                Craig y Don

                                K,Pessell                St Georges                               21-13     M.Barrowdale         Sunny Rhyl

                                REF  R,Perry          North Midlands                    241-212

                                                                                                                                AT OVAL BC  LLANDUDNO

                                A.Dowley              Wem USC                                  9-21     D,Williams               Craig y Don

                                C.Beaman              Tele Post                                 15-21     B.,Roberts               Craig y Don

                                D,Beer                    Battlefield                                12-21     I,Jones                     Min y Don

                                W,Phillips              Hanwood                                 21-  8     I.G.Williams             Colwyn Bay Cons

                                A,Dodd                  Tele Post                                 19-21     B.Phillips                 Colwyn Bay Cons

                                A,Lewis                 Bylet                                         21-15     G.Jones                    Craig y Don

                                D.Jones                  George Hotel                           18-21     D.Caughter              Bangor

                                A,F,Poole              Castlefields                             21-20     D.T.Williams           Craig y Don

                                M,Blizzard             Castlefields                             18-21     E,Davis                    Rhos Park

                                B.Thomas                                                                10-21     G.Roberts                Deganwy

                                D,Wright               Wem USC                                18-21     DkWilliams              Craig y Don

                                M,Codd                 Castlefields                             12-21     D.T.Evans               Craig y Don

                                REF  J.Lewis          Merseyside                           197-232

                                                                                                                241-212

     438-444

 

                                NORTH LANCASHIRE AT ST ANDREWS BC             WALES

                                W,Finn                   Springhill WMC                     21-17     B,Conway                Holywell

                                R,Rigby                  Highfield Park                         10-21     G,James                    Gresford Colliery

                                G.Rushton             Colne BC                                 21-19     G,Jones                    Gresford Colliery

                                A,Fitzgerald          Ighton Mount                         21-13     J.Cooper                  Holywell

                                A,.Glegg                Ighton Mount                         11-21     J.Jones                     Bailey Hill

                                K,Scott                   Railway Hotel                         11-21     M.Jones                   Bailey Hill

                                J.Metters               Darwin Subs                           17-21     K.Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                                G,Shuttleworth     Colne BC                                 20-21     D,Forrester              British Steel

                                B.Tomlinson         Hoghfieldn Park                       9-21     E,Ashton                 Abergele

                                P.Connolly            Stasksands                              21-  9     M.Riley                    Bailey Hill

                                K,Illingworth         Bamber Bridge Con                  8-21     R,Morgan                Craig y Don

                                M,O”Donnal         Highfield Park                         20-21     M.Barrowdale         Sunny Rhyl

                                REF  J,Crowther  Merseyside                             190-226

                                                                                                                                AT EIRIAS PARK

                                S,Ellis    #               Kirkham                                   21-19     Dar Williams           Craig y Don

                                T.Ascroft               Woodplumpton                      21-18     C.Evans                   Rhos Park

                                T.Cross                  Railkes Hotel                           13-21     B,Roberts                Craig y Don

                                G.Parker                 Douglas Park                          21-  7     I,Jones                     Mon y Don

                                G.Coupe                 Higher Walton                        15-21     B.Phillips                 Colwyn Bay Cons

                                F,Wightman          Longridge Cons                     21-14     I.G.Williams             Colwyn Bay Cons

                                I,Rigby                   Tarleton                                   18-21     G,Hughes                Craig y Din

                                R,Ascroft               Catforth                                   19-21     D,Caughter              Bangor

                                G,Sudall                 Freckleton                               10-21     D.T.Williams           Craig y Don

                                B,Sutton                Railway Hotlel                        11-21     G,Roberts                Deganwy

                                R,Whiteside          Marton Institute                       2-21     E,Davis                    Rhos Park

                                G,Coupe                 Higher Walton                        10-21     D.T.Evans               Craig y Don#

                                REF                                                                         182-226

                                                                                                                190-226

                                                                                                                272-452

 

 

INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1988 SECTION THREE

 

                               

                                WALES AT LLANWRST BC                                            LANCASHIRE        3 JULY

                                I.Jones                   Min y Don                               14-21     N,Heslop                 Walkers

                                Dar Williams         Craig y Don                             21-11     R.Burgess                Adlington Cons

                                C,Evans                 Rhos Park                                  9-21     L.Higginbottom      Atherton Sailors

                                B.Roberts              Craig y Don                             17-21     R.Vincent                 Bedford Liberal

                                B.Phillips               Colwyn Bay Cons                  21-11     V,Seddon                 North Ashrton

                                D.T.Williams         Craig y Don                             21-10     J.Grimes                   Sportsman Hotel

                                G.Hughes              Craig y Don                             21-  3     P.Jones                    Atherton Sailors

                                G,Willams              Craig y Don                             21-20     J,Shacklady             Ormskirk Comrades

                                D,Caughter            Bangor                                     21-16     A,Shacklady           Ormskirk Comrades

                                E.Davis                  Rhos Park                                20-21     P.Richardson          Great Acre BC

                                G.Roberts              Deganey                                  18-21     J,Birtwistle               Ainsworths

                                D.T.Evans             Craig y Don                             21-14     J,Ashcroft               Whelley Labour

                                REF  N,Shaw         Merseyside                           225-190

                                                                                                                                AT RICHMONDS BC

                                G,Jones                  Gresford Colliery                    12-21     A,Broadhurst          Westhoughton Reform

                                G,Wilson               Sunny Rhyl                             12-21     K,Wainwright         King & Queen

                                G,Jones                  Esclusham                               12-21     D.Richardson          Great Acre BC

                                J.Cooper                Holywell                                    9-21     B.Duncan                Fletchers

                                B.Conway              Holywell                                  21-15     P.Holmes                 touchers

                                M.Jones                 Bailey Hill                                21-19     N.Fletcher                Fletchers

                                J,Jones                   Bailey Hill                                21-20     E.Boyle                    Touchers

                                K,Nicholas            Gresford Colliery                    17-21     J.Collen                    Norden

                                E,Ashton               Abergele                                    9-21     J.Taylor                    King & Queen

                                D,Forrester            British Steel                             17-21     K.Armitage              King & Queen

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                             20-21     T.Ashcroft              British Aluminium

                                M.Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                             14-21     B.Marrow                Hinds Head

                                REF                                                                         185-243

                                                                                                                225-190

                                                                                                                408-433

 

 

FINAL TABLES 1988

 

 

SECTION THREE

                                LANCASHIRE                                                      3              3                                + 127

                                WALES                                                                 3              2                                +   61

                                SHROPSHIRE                                                       3              1                                -   30

                                NORTH LANCASHIRE                                      3              0                                -  158

                        Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"