INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1989 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES   AT EIRIAS PARK                                              WAR & WORCS    7 MAY

                                Dar Williams         Deganwy                                 21-10     S.Ainsworth            Yardley Wood Social

                                B.Williams             Craig y Don                               8-21     B.Male                     George BC

                                I.G.Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  21-14     R.Sturdy                  Colebrook

                                G.Hughes              Craig y Don                             18-21     D.Shepperd             Kings Heath Park

                                I,Jones                   Min y Don                                 8-21     A.Gibbons               West Brom Supporters

                                C.Evans                 Rhos Park                                14-21     T.Gamsby                Kings Heath P\ark

                                B.Phillips               Colwyn Bay Cons                  19-21     T.Sadler                   George BC

                                G.Roberts              Deganwy                                 21-17     J,Gamsby                 Kings Heath Park

                                D.T.Williams         Craig y Don                             21-  9     T.Turner                  Groege BC#

                                D,Caughter            Bangor                                     21-15     G.Morris                  Kings Heath Park

                                E.Davis                  Rhos Park                                14-21     J.Badham                 George BC

                                D.T.Evans             Craig y Don                             21-18     P.Gamsby                Kings Heath Park

                                Ref A.P.Smith  Shropshire                                    207-209

                                                                                                                                AT GEORGE BC

                                M.Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                               8-21     S.Rogers                  Old House at Home

                                G,Jones                  Gresford Coilliery                   13-21     S.Bradbury              Foden

                                K.Nicholas            Gresford Colliery                    20-21     S.Davis                    Kings Heath Park

                                D.Forrester            B,S,C,                                       11-21     D.Sadler                   Sutton Park Hotel

                                B,Conway              Sychdyn                                  21-19     C.Fielding                Richmond BC

                                J,Jones                   Bailey Hill                                11-21     D,.Alldritt                West Brom Supporters

                                C,Trousdale          Bailey Hill                                21-17     G.Mitchell                Greyhound Hotel

                                T.Helliwell             Gresford Colliery                    17-21     P.Stimpson              Greville Arms

                                E,Ashton               Sunny Rhyl                             21-16     T.Moss                    Foden

                                J.Bonatti                Bailey Hill                                  7-21     S.Williams    #         Good Companions

                                J.Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  16-21     A.Powell                  Foden

                                R,Morgan              Craig y Don                             21-17     R.Brittan                  Sutton Park Hotel

                                REF                                                                         187-237

                                                                                                                207-209

                                                                                                                394-446

 

                                LANCASHIRE AT BUCKS HEAD HOTEL       WALES                                 4 JUNE

                                B,Duncan              Pemberton Central                 21-  6     D,Williams               Deganwy

                                B.Marrow              Hinds Head                             21-11     G,Jones                    Gresford Colliery

                                R,Vincent               Bedford Liberal                       16-21     I,Jones                     Min y Don

                                T.Ashcroft            British Aluminium                  21-19     K,Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                                P.Marrow               Hinds Head                             21-13     G.Roberts                Deganwy

                                N,Heslop               Walkers                                   21-20     C.Trousdale            Bailey Hill

                                J,Grimes                 Sportsman Hotel                    21- 7      D.Jones                    Esclusham

                                P.Jomes                  Atherton Sailors                     21-16     M.Helliwell              Gresford Colliery

                                L.Higginbottom    Atherton Sailors                     21-15     D.Caughter              Bangor

                                D,Richardson        Great Acre BC                         21-12     E.Ashton                Sunny Rhyl

                                R.Foster                 Sportsman Hotel                    21-10     T.Helliwell               Gresford Colliery

                                J.Ashcroft             Whelley Labour                     21-18     R.Morgan                Craig y Don

                                REF  M.Bourne     Potteries                                247-168

                                                                                                                                AT HOLYWELL BC

                                K.Wainwright       King & Queen                        20-21     M.Barrowdale         Sunny Rhyl

                                S,Grimeshaw         Holt Arms                                14-21     I.G.Williams             Colwyn Bay Cons

                                R,Burgess              Adlingtron Cons                    21-20     C,Evans                   Rhos Park

                                R.Belshaw             Garswood Hall                        15-21     D.Forrester              B.S.C.

                                K.Armitage            King & Queen                        14-21     D.T.Williams           Eirias Park

                                J.Shacklady           Burscough RBL                      17-21,    J..Jones                    Bailey Hill

                                J.Collen                  Norden                                     21-  4     B.Conway                Sychdyn

                                J,Taylor                  King & Queen                        17-21     G.Wilson                 Sunny Rhyl

                                J.Birtwistle             Ainsworths                               9-21     M,Williams              Gresford Colliery

                                A.Shacklady         Burscough RBL                      10-21     J.Hunt                      Sychdyn

                                T.Jihnstone           Touchers                                 21-  9     J.Cooper                  Sychdyn

                                B.Naylor                Garswood Hall                        21-11     D.T.Evans               Craig y Don

                                REF B,Myatt         Potteries                                205-212

                                                                                                                247-168

                                                                                                                452-380

                       

 

INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1989  SECTION ONE

                               

                                WALES AT DYSERTH BC                                                STAFFORDSHIRE  2 JULY

                                D,Williams             Deganwy                                 21-14     D.Webb                   Nordley

                                I.Jones                   Min y Don                               21-19     C.Johnson               Chadsmoor Prog

                                ,M.Tickle               Hawkesbury                            16-21     M.Brown                 Nordley

                                D.Forrester            B,S,C,                                         7-21     F,Turner                   Chadsmoor Prog

                                B.Conway              Sychdyn                                  17-21     M.Orme                    Amery Unionists

                                R.Jameson             Sychdybn                                13-21     I.Wetton                  G.E.C.

                                J,Bonatti                Bailey Hill                                18-21     R.Leath                    Nordley

                                D.T.Williams         Craig y Don                             14-21     D.Cox                       M & B Sports

                                D,Caughter            Bangor                                     21-17     T.Petford                 M & B Sports

                                E,Ashton               Sunny Rhyl                               7-21     T.Challinor              Nordley

                                I.G,Williams           Colwyn Bay Cons                  21-19     J.Turner                   Chadsmoor Prog

                                J,Hunt                    Sychdyn                                  21-13     B,Devaney              Nordley

                                REF  J.Noren         Lancashire                             197-227

                                                                                                                                AT UNIVERSAL No 2

                                M.Barrowdale       Sunny Rhyl                               2-21     C,Ward                    Victoria Park

                                P.Richardss           Bersham RBL                          17-21     S,Jones                    Woodfield Social

                                K.Nicholas            Gresford Colliery                    17-21     N,Dawkes                Chadsmoor Prog

                                G.E.Hughes           Criag y Don                             11-21     R.Marsh                   Springvale BC

                                H,Smith                  Bailey Hill                                21-19     C.Pittaway               Woodfield Social

                                J,Jones                   Bailey Hill                                10-21     R.Pegram                 M & B Sports

                                B,Phillips               Sychdyn                                  11-21     K.Keary                   Chadsmoor Prog

                                K.P.Jones              Gresford Colliery                    17-21     M.France                 G.E.C.

                                R.Morgan              Craig y Don                               6-21     R,Everitt                   M & B Sports

                                T,Halliwell             Gresford Colliery                    19-21     N.Ward                    Victoria Park

                                M.Williams            Gresford Colliery                    21-15     G/Hawkins               G.E.C.

                                C.Trousdale          Bailey Hill                                17-21     G.Heath                    Victoria Park

                                REF C,Fox              North Midlands                    169-244

``                                                                                                             197-229

                                                                                                                366-473

 

 

FINAL TABLES 1989

 

SECTION ONE

                                                                                                                P              W                              AGG

                                WAR & WORCS                                                 3              2                                + 95

                                LANCASHIRE                                                      3              2                                + 88

                                STAFFORDSHIRE                                               3              2                                + 49

                                WALES                                                                 3              0                                - 232

 

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"