INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1990 SECTION ONE

                   

                    WALES AT BROUGHTON & BRECON                            GT MANCHESTER  6 MAY

                    J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                      21-17         B.Mallon                 George & Dragon

                    M,.Riley                         Bailey Hill                      21-12         A.Derby                  Whitefield BC

                    B.Whitlow                     Sychdyn                        21-11         S.Mort                     Nimble Nook

                    D.Price                           Sychdyn                        21-17         J,Russell                  Patricroft WMC

                    J,Jones                           Bailey Hill                      21-17         N.Varley                  Borough Social

                    D,Rogers                       Esclusham                     18-21         L.Turner                  George & Dragon

                    F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                      21-  9         P.Craig                     Syke

                    A.Fidler                          Syshdyn                        21-11         T.Hayes                  George & Dragon

                    G.James                          Gresford Colliery          21-16         Derek Walker         George & Dragon

                    B,Conway                      Sychdyn                        21-19         K,Shaw                    Helliwell Lodge

                    D.Forrester                    British Steel                   21-  7         P.Fielding                Burseil

                    J.Sparkes                       Sychdyn                        21-14         S.Jones                    Whitefield

                    REF  N.Ford                  Shropshire                   249-171

                                                                                                                      AT HOLLINGWOOD INSTITUTE

                    I.Jones                           Min y Don                     15-21         B,Kitson                  Royton C & BC

                    D.Williams                     Craig y Don                   19-21         J.White                    Star Inn

                    G.Hughes                      Craig y Don                     6-21         A.Buckley               Nimble Nook

                    W,H,Smith                     Bailey Hill                      17-21         S.Copeland             Royton C & BC

                    G.Williams                     Craig y Don                   21-19         P.Strutt                    Star Inn

                    D.T.Evans                     Bangor                           12-21         D.Copeland            Rtoyton C & BC

                    I,G.Williams                   Denbigh                         18-21         D.Buckley               Nimble Nook

                    D.Caughter                    Bangor                             7-21         L.Stubbs                 Norths

                    K,Whittlow                   Sychdyn                        21-13         A.Bird                      Star Inn

                    A.Owen                         Bangor                           16-21         D.Griffiths               Nimble Nook

                    C.Trousdale                  Bailey Hill                      10-21         K.Hallworth            Hurst Band Club

                    R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                   21-  9         K,Strutt                   George & Dragon

                    REF D,Poole                  South Yorkshire         183-230

                                                                                                  249-171

                                                                                                  432-401

 

 

                    WALES AT PENNYFFORDD                                              POTTERIES  3 JUNE

                    J.Bonatt                         Bailey Hill                      21-  8         K.Robinson            Birches Head Hotel

                    M,Riley                          Bailey Hill                      21-  5         R.Burgess               Middleport Park

                    B.Whitlow                     Sychdyn                        21-14         I.Baker  Capt           EtruriaPark

                    D.Price                           Sychdyn                        19-21         L.Dale                      Congleton Park

                    J.Jones                           Bailey Hill                      21-20         A.Purcell                 Middleport Park

                    D.Rogers                       Esclusham                       7-21         D.Butler                   Etruria Park

                    F,Penlington                 Bailey Hill                      21-18         B.Kirk                      Burslem Suburban

                    A.Fidler                          Sychdyn                        21-15         E.Thorley                Congleton Park

                    J,Hunt                            Sychdyn                        21-12         R.Coombes             Alsager Institute

                    B.Conway Capt            Sychdyn                        21-18         P.Owen                    Birches Head Hotel

                    D.Forrester                    British Steel                   14-21         K.Morris                 Chesterton Park

                    J,Sparks                         Sychdyn                        21-  6         J.Simpson               Alsager Institute

                    REF  E,Sullivan             Merseyside                 229-179

                                                                                                                      AT MOUNT PLEASANT PARK

                    I.Jones                           Min y Don                     13-21         M.Hallem                Kingsley

                    D.Williams                     Craig  y Don                  21-20         K,Burnett                Milton Hayes

                    W.H.Smith                     Bailey Hill                      10-21         P.Smith                    Milton Hayes

                    N,Jones                          Deganwy                       16-21         M.Walker                Kingsley

                    I,G.Williams                   Denbigh                         16-21         P.Clarke                   Florence Private

                    C.Trousdale                  Bailey Hill                      16-21         M.Slater                  Burslem Suburban

                    K.Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery          16-21         A.Phillips                Middleport Park

                    J,Cooper                        Sychdyn                        21-  9         B.Booth                   Etruria Park

                    G.James                          Gresford Colliery          13-21         M.Brindley             Middleport Park

                    G,Williams                     Craig y Don                   16-21         K.Williamson         Middleport Park

                    K,Whitlow                     Sychdyn                        18-21         M.Simpson             Alsager Institute

                    R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                   10-21         A.France Capt        Middleport Park

                    REF D.Breeze                Shropshire                   186-239

                                                                                                  229-179

                                                                                                  415-418

 

                   

 

                    MERSEYSIDE AT BROOKE HOTEL                                  WALES                   1 JULY

                    C.Martlew                      Walton Park                  15-21         D,Williams              Craig y Don

                    F.Berry                           Fromby Park                  15-21         R.Morgan               Graig y Don

                    J.Fielding                       Coronation Park           21-  9         W.H.Smith              Bailey Hill

                    T,Bellas                          Coronation Park           21-10         C.Trousdale            Bailey Hill

                    P.Roocroft                     Coronation Park           18-21         I.G.Williams            Denbigh

                    S.Nugent                       Higher Tranmere          21-17         K.Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                    B.Stamp                         Fromby RBL                  15-21         N,Jones                   Deganwy

                    S,Brine                           Meadows                      15-21         J.Cooper                  Sychdyn

                    M.Andrews                   Higher Tranmere          21-20         A.Fidler                   Sychdyn

                    I.Wright                         Coronation Park           21-11         D.Caughter             Bangor

                    D.Stamp                         Fromby RBL                  21-16         G.Williams              Craig y Don

                    P.Hammond                   Black Horse                   21-19         K,Whitlow              Sychdyn

                    REF  F.Morrell              Shropshire                   225-207

                                                                                                                      AT HOLYWELL BC

                    G.Gregson                     Eagle & Child                12-21         J,Bonatti                  Bailey Hill

                    J,Gomersall                    Higher Tranmere            8-21         M.Riley                   Bailey Hill

                    R.Kitchen                      Railway Hotel               21-10         B.Whitlow              Sychdyn

                    P.Gartside                      British Plate                   21-18         D.Price                     Syshdyn

                    D.Roylance                   British Plate                   21-16         D.Forrester             British Steel

                    M.Shaw                         Walton Park                  11-21         M,Barrowdale        Sunny Rhyl

                    D.Horne                         Gladstone Liberal         18-21         J,Jones                    Bailey Hill

                    A.Heaton                       British Plate                   12-21         F.Penlington           Bailey Hill

                    K.Toughy                      Higher Tranmere            9-21         D.Hey                      Bailey Hill

                    I.Rutter                           Viaduct BC                    21-15         J,Hunt                      Sychdyn

                    W.Farrell                        Viaduct BC                    21-19         B,Conway Capt      Sychdyn

                    R.Lussey                       Black Horse                   21-12         J.Sparks                   Sychdyn

                    REF  D.Card                  Shropshire                   196-216

                                                                                                  225-207

                                                                                                  421-423

 

 

FINAL TABLES 1990

SECTION ONE

                    GT MANCHESTER     3                                    2                  +  86

                    POTTERIES                  3                                    2                  +  65

                    WALES                         3                                    2                  +  30

                    MERSEYSIDE               3                                    0                  - 191

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"