INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1991 SECTION THREE

 

                    CUMBRIA AT VICKERS SPORTS                                           WALES

                    D.Naylor                        Co-op Sports                  13-21             J,Bonatti                          Bailey Hill

                    S.Halesworth                Barrow Park                     19-21             F.Penlington                   Bailey Hill

                    T,Whitehouse              Co-op Sports                  21-19             D.Williams                       Deganwy

                    R.Lewis                          Glaxo                                14-21             I.Jones                             Min y Don

                    M.Ryder                        Co-op Sports                  21-12             C,Campbell                      Dagnwy

                    I,Hall                               Co-op Sports                  21-20             P.Roberts                         Hawkesbury

                    K.Preston                      Lindal                               21-  7             M.Hughes                       Min y Don

                    E.Barker                         Dalton C & BC                18-21             C.Rimmer                         Sunny Rhyl

                    J.Gill                                Dalton C & BC                21-16             A.Owen                           Bangor

                    J,R,Lowes                      Lindal                               21-  7             G.Buckland                      Bangor

                    A,Thornton                   Co-op Sports                  19-21             B.Whitlow                       Sychdyn

                    W,Burgess  #                Barrow Park                     13-21             R.Morgan                        Craig y Don

                                                                                                    222-207

                                                                                                                            AT PARCIAU BC

                    R.Moxham                     Vickers                             14-21             A.Taylor                          Gresford Colliery

                    B.Longhorn                   Netherfield                      20-21             G.Bennett  ##                  Llay MW

                    D,Green                          Hale                                  11-21             M,Riley                            Bailey Hill

                    D.Hurley                        Vickers                               8-21             B.Hayes                           Bersham RBL

                    T.Moxham                     Vickers                             11-21             K.P.Jones                        Gresford Colliery

                    I,France                          Vickers                             16-21             K.Nicholas                      Gresford Colliery

                    M.Walker                      Bowness                          18-21             D/Rogers                         Llay MW

                    B.Nicholson                  Abbot Hall                      17-21             E.Jones                            Cunliffe Arms

                    I,Nicholson                   Abbot Hall                        9-21             G.James                            Gresford Colliery

                    A,Kneale                       Vickers                             14-21             M.Parry                            Esclusham

                    M.Keen                          Vickers                             20-21             D.Jones                            Esclusham

                    M.Gilpin                         Abbot Hall                      21-15             P.Richards                       Bersham RBL

                    Ref N.Shaw   Merseyside                                   179-246

                                                                                                    222-207

                                                                                                    401-453

 

                    YORKSHIRE AT MELTHAM BC                                             WALES    2 June

                    `R.Wormald                   Brighouse Sports           21-16             J,Bonatti                          Bailey Hill

                    D.Armitage                    Flying Horse Hotel        21-16             F.Penlington                   Bailey Hill

                    B.Jenkins                       Lower Hopton WMC    19-21             A.Owen                           Bangor

                    R.Crowther                    Longwood                       21-14             M.Barrowdale                 Sunny Rhyl

                    C.Squires                       Longwood                       12-21             G.Buckland                      Bangor

                    G.Wilson                       Elland WMC                   21-16             K.Nicholas                      Gresford Colliery

                    M,Armitage                   Flying Horse Hotel        14-21             R.Morgan                        Craig y Don

                    M.Cox                            Lockwood Cons             21-10             G.James                            Gresford Colliery

                    D.Blackburn                  Slaithwaite C & BC        21-12             A,Fidler                            Sychdyn

                    M,Smith                         Lower Hopton WMC    21-  8             J.Cooper                          Sychdyn

                    D.Harrison   #               Mirfield Old Bank           21-20             K,Whitlow  ##                Sychdyn

                    R,Bentley                       Lower Hopton WMC    21-11             B,Conway                        Sychdyn

`                   Ref T.Houseman          North Lancs                  234-186

                                                                                                                            AT COLWYN BAY CONS

                    G.Bardon                       Almondbury Cons         19-21             D,Williams                       Deganwy

                    R,Hitchen                      Akroyd Park                    14-21             I.Jones                             Min y Don

                    R.Nicholson                  Akroyd Park                    21-15             E.Davis                            Rhos on Sea

                    G.Wallis  ##                  Lower Hopton WMC    21-11             K,Williams                       Deganwy

                    M,Robinson                  Morton House                21-12             J,Prichard                         Llanwrst

                    J,Muff                            Brighouse Sports           15-21             G.Roberts                        Deganwy

                    B.Walker                        Scholes                            21-18             D.T.Evans                       Craig y Don

                    E,Haigh                          Meltham                            9-21             C,Evans                           Rhos Park

                    G.Smith                          Western Flatts                21-19             N.Jones                            Deganwy

                    A.Daykin                       Meltham                          15-21             D/Caughter                     Bangor

                    B.Richards                     Armley Cons                   19-21             I,G,Williams                     Denbigh

                    A.Thompson  #            Mirfield Old Bank           21-11             G.Williams                       Craig y Don

                    Ref N,Ford                     Shropshire                     217-212

                                                                                                    234-186

                                                                                                    451-398

 

 

INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1991 SECTION THREE

                   

                    LANCASHIRE AT SPORTSMAN HOTEL                              WALES

                    A.Broadhurst                Rivington BC                  21-12             D,Williams                       Deganwy

                    J.Grimes                         Leigh BC                          21-  9             G.Bennett                        Llay MW

                    B.Duncan  #                  Little Lever Cons            18-21             M.Barrowdale                 Sunny Rhyl

                    D.Richardson                Greatacre Park                 21-18             G.Buckland                      Bangor

                    P.Jones                          Atherton Sailors             21-10             K.P.Jones                        Gresford Colliery

                    P.Marrow                       Hinds Head                     21-14             C.Rimmer                         Sunny Rhyl

                    R,Belshaw                     Garswod Hall                  21-16             J,Cooper                          Sychdyn

                    T.Johnston                    Touchers                         21-11             K,Whitlow                       Sychdyn

                    B,Marrow                      Shavington Cons         21-12             N.Jones                            Deganey

                    R.Burgess                      Adlington Cons             21-12             R,Morgan                        Craig y Don

                    R.Foster                         Leigh BC                          21-16             I,G,Williams                     Denbigh

                    M.Britton                       Whelley Labour             21-14             G.Williams                       Craig y Don

                                                                                                    249-170

                                                                                                                            AT BROUGHTON & BRECON

                    K,Wainwright               King & Queen                16-21             J.Bonatti                          Bailey Hill

                    A.Shacklady                 Burscough                      15-21             F.Penkington                  Bailey Hill

                    L.Higginbottom            Atherton Sailors             21-15             M.Riley                            Bailey Hill

                    J.Eccles                          Shawfield                         21-11             J.Jones                             Bailey Hill

                    C.Bebbington               King & Queen                21-  9             D.Hey                               Bailey Hill

                    J,Taylor                          King & Queen                21-  6             P.Higham                         Sychdyn

                    K.Armitage                    King & Queen                21-18             P.Roberts                         Hawkesbury

                    J,Collen    #                    Little Lever Cons            21-18             J,Langford                       Bailey Hill

                    R,Vincent                       Bedford Liberal                 9-21             A.Fidler                            Sychdyn

                    B,Naylor                        Garswood Hall                21-11             J,Sparks                           Sychdyn

                    L,Wells                          King & Queen                21-13             B.Whitlow                       Sychdyn

                    H.Postlewaite                Whelley Labour             21-10             B.Conway                        Sychdyn

                                                                                                    228-172

                                                                                                    249-170

                                                                                                    477-342

 

                                                                                                    213-207

                                                                                                    384-438

I

 

                                                           

                   

 

FINAL TABLES 1991

 

SECTION ONE

                   

SECTION THREE

                    YORKSHIRE                                                               3                3                                        +  151

                    LANCASHIRE                                                            3                1                                        +   81

                    WALES                                                                       3                1                                        -  106

                    CUMBRIA                                                                  3                1                                        -  136

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"