INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1992 SECTION THREE

 

                WALES  AT PARCIAU BC                                                       YORKSHIRE                   3 MAY

                A,Taylor                        Gresford Colliery                  21-16       G.Bardon                         Almondbury Cons

                M,Riley                          Bailey Hill                              21-10       R.Hitchen                        Akroyd Park

                G.Samual                        Esclusham                             18-21       G.Wallis                           Lower Hopton WMC

                K.P.Jones                      Gresford Colliery                  21-  8       R.Nicholson                    Akroyd Park

                B.Hayes                         Bersham RBL                        15-21       M.Robinson                    Morton House

                G.Bennett                      Llay MW                               17-21       C.Mordue                        Brighouse Sports

                D.Rogers                       Llay  MW                              17-21       A.Daykin                         Meltham

                K.Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery                  21-20       A.Green                           Pudsey Brittania

                B.Cowley                       Cunliffe Arms                         7-21       G.Smith                            Western Flatts

                G.James                          Gresford Colliery                  21-16`     B,Walker                          Scholes

                P.Richards                     Bersham RBL                        21-20       A,Thompson    #            Mirfield Old Bank

                D.Jones                          Esclusham                             21-14       B,Richards                       Armley Cons

                Ref N.Shaw                   Merseyside                         221-209

                                                                                                                        AT HILLCREST BC

                D,Williams                     Deganwy                               21-20       R.Wormald                      Brighouse Sports

                I.Jones                           Min y Don                             21-15       G.Wilson                         Elland WMC

                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                              21-20       D.Armitage                      Flying Horse Hotel

                F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                              16-21       G,Hirst                              Lower Hopton WMC

                G.Buckland                    Bangor                                   21-  3       M.Cox                              Lockwood Cons

                C.Rimmer                       Sunny  Rhyl                          21-  5       B.Jenkins                         Lower Hopton WMC

                P.Roberts                       Hawkesbury                          18-21       F.Wrathall                       Meltham

                I.G.Williams                   Bangor                                   17-21       A.Sykes                           Mirfield Old Bank

                A.Owen                         Bangor                                     7-21       M.Smith                           Lower Hopton WMC

                R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                           21-13       R.Bentley                         Lower Hopton WMC

                K.Whitlow                     Sychdyn                                19-21       A.Riley                             Brighouse Sports

                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                           17-21       D.Harrison    #                Mirfield Old Bank

                Ref  D,Hopper               Lancashire                           220-202

                                                                                                      221-209

                                                                                                      441-411

 

                WALES  AT PENN Y FFORD                                                    CUMBRIA

                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                              17-21       R.Moxham                       Vickers

                M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                              21-  9       D.Naylor                          Co-op Sports

                D.Jones                          Esclusham                             21-15       D.Green                            Hale

                K.P.Jones                      Gresford Colliery                  17-21       J.Gill                                  Dalton C & BC

                J.Langford                     Bailey Hill                              17-21       D.Hurley                          Vickers

                P.Roberts                       Hawkesbury                          21-12       I.France                            Vickers

                F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                              21-  6       F.Corkhill                         Vickers

                J.Sparks                         Sychdyn                                21-18       R.Lewis                            Glaxo

                J.Hunt                            Sychdyn                                21-15       M.Ryder                          Co-op Sports

                D.Hey                             Bailey Hill                              21-19       T.Moxham                       Vickers

                A.Fidler                          Sychdyn                                21-15       W.Burgess                      Barrow Park

                B.Conway                      Sychdyn                                15-21       A.Thornton                     Co-op Sports

                Ref N.Ford                     Shropshire                           234-193

                                                                                                                        AT KINGS ARMS BC

                D.Williams                     Deganwy                               18-21       M.Keen                            Vickers

                I.Jones                           Min y  Don                            16-21       T.Whitehouse                Co-op Sports

                P.Richards                     Bersham RBL                        21-17       M.Walker                        Bowness

                M.Barrowdale               Sunny Rhyl                           21-  4       A.Kneale                         Vickers

                G.Buckland                    Bangor                                   21-19       K.Preston                        Lindal

                C.Rimmer                       Sunny  Rhyl                          20-21       P.Dobson                        Windermere

                A.Taylor                        Gresford Colliery                  21-14       E,Francs                           Vickers

                K,Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery                  21-  9       S.Halesworth                  Barrow  Park

                I.G.Williams                   Bangor                                   12-21       I.Nicholson                     Abbot Hall

                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                           21-12       B.Nicholson                    Abbot Hall

                R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                           13-21       E.J.Barker                         Dalton C & BC

                K,Whitlow                     Sychdyn                                12-21       M/Gilpin                          Abbot Hall

                Ref D.Burn                    Yorkshire                             217-195

                                                                                                      234-193

                                                                                                      451-388

 

INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1992 SECTION THREE

 

                WALES AT COED TALON                                                       POTTERIES                    2 July

                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                              21-10       K,Robinson                     Birches Head Hotel

                M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                              21-15       A.Purcerll                        Middleport Park

                P.Roberts                       Hawkesbury                          21-20       P.Charlesworth               Congleton Park

                G.Bennett                      Llay MW                               15-21       B;Kirk                               Congleton Park

                D.Rogers                       Llay MW                               11-21       K.Wheeldon                   Alsager Institute

                F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                              21-  5       J.Melvin                           Chesterton Park

                J.Jones                           Bailey Hill                              14-21       A.Phillips                         Middleport Park

                D.Jones                          Esclusham                             14-21       I.Baker                              Etruria Park

                J.Langford                     Bailey Hill                              21-12       E.Thorley                         Congleton Park

                D.Hey                             Bailey Hill                              21-18       P.Owen                            Burslem Suburban

                J.Sparkes                       Sychdyn                                14-21       K.Williamson                  Middleport Park

                P.Richards                     Bersham RBL                        14-21       D.Pointon                        Kingsley

                Ref J.Noren                   Lancashire                           215-204

                                                                                                                        AT BIRCHES HEAD HOTEL

                D.Williams                     Deganwy`                              12-21       R.Price                              Kingsley

                I.Jones                           Min y Don                             16-21       ,M.Simpson                     Birches Head Gards

                A.K.Jones                     Gresfordf Colliery                 15-21       R.Burgess                        Middleport Park

                M.Barrowdale               Sunny Rhyl                           16-21       M.Hallem                         Kingsley

                G.Buckland                    Bangor                                   13-21       P.Clarke                            Florence Private

                C.Rimmer                       Sunny Rhyl                           14-21       K.Morris                          Chesterton Park

                N.Jones                          Deganwy                               21-16       N.Ratcliffe                       Chesterton Park

                K.Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery                  19-21       G.Bratt                              Milton Hayes

                J.Cooper                        Sychdyn                                10-21       E.Kontic                           Etruria Park

                A.Taylor                        Gresford Colliery                  13-21       B.Booth                           Etruria Park

                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                           20-21       M.Walker                        Middleport Park

                K,Whitlow                     Sychdyn                                21-18       M.Brindley                      Middleport Park

                Ref R.Taylor                  Cheshire                              190-244

                                                                                                      215-204

                                                                                                      405-448

                                                                                          SEMI FINAL

                WAR & WORCS  AT MOOR LANE BC                                 WALES

                 D.Sadler                        Sutton Park Hotel                 15-21       D.Williams                       Deganwy

                A.Freeth                        Richmond                              21-18       I.Jones                             Min y Don

                D.Aldritt                        West Brom Supporters       18-21       M.Higham                       Sunny Rhyl

                A.Nuttall                        Sutton Park Hotel                 20-21       K,P.Jones                        Gresford  Colliery

                S.Freer                            Greyhound Hotel                 21-  8       G.Buckland                      Bangor

                G.Morton                       New Inns                               21-  7       C.Rimmer                         Sunny Rhyl

                S.Davis                          Yardley Wood Social          12-21       K.Nicholas                      Gresford Colliery

                R.Jones                          West Brom Supporters       21-17       N.Jones                            Deganwy

                K,Campbell                    Three Magpies                     21-  4       P.Richards                       Bersham RBL

                S.Williams    #               Good  Companions              21-15       G,Williams                       Craig y Don

                N.Dicken                        West Brom Supporters       21-16       R.Morgan                        Craig y Don

                P.Stimpson                    Greville Arms                        21-17       K,Whitlow                       Sychdyn

                                                                                                      233-186

                                                                                                                        AT BROUGHTON & BRECON

                R,Brrittan                       Sutton Park Hotel                 21-17       J.Bonatti                          Bailey Hill

                S.Rogers                        Old House at Home             21-18       M.Riley                            Bailey Hill

                S.Ainsworth                  Yardley Wood Social          21-20       B.Conway                        Sychdyn

                C.Fielding                      Kings Heath Park                 21-10       C.Trousdale                    Bailey Hill

                T.Gamsby                      Kings Heath Park                   7-21       J.Sparks                           Sychdyn

                J.Badham                       George BC                             21-  8       G.Bennett                        Bailey Hill

                D.Shepperd                   Kings Heath Park                 19-21       D.Pryce                            Sychdyn

                D.Chatwin                     Colebrook                              16-21       D.Hey                               Bailey Hill

                A.Petford                       George  BC                            21-18       R.Jameson                       Bailey Hill

                P.Kinman                       Kings Heath Park                 21-14       J.Langford                       Bailey Hill

                G.Morris                        Greville Arms                        20-21       F.Penlington                   Bailey Hill

                P.Gamsby   #                 Kings Heath Park                 13-21       A.Fidler                            Sychdyn

                                                                                                      222-218

                                                                                                      233-186

                                                                                                      455-404

 

                                                                      SECTION THREE

                        WALES                                 3              2                                        +  50

                        POTTERIES                          3              2                                        -    7

                        YORKSHIRE                         3              1                                        +  23

                        CUMBRIA                            3              1                                        -  66

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"