INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1993 SECTION ONE

 

                                WALES AT PARCIAU BC                                                        LANCASHIRE

                                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                        19-21             T.Johnstone                    Tetley Walker

                                M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                        21-14             P.Marrow                         Garswod Hall

                                A.Taylor                        Gresford Colliery            21-15             K.Wainwright                 King & Queen

                                K.P.Jones                      Gresford Colliery            21-  4             J,Eccles                            Shawfield

                                D,Hey                             Bailey Hill                        19-21             J.Taylor                            King & Queen

                                B,Hayes                         Bersham RBL                  21-  7             S,Jones                            Clarence

                                D.Garston                      Llay MW                         11-21             R.Belshaw                       Garswood Hall

                                K.Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery            21-11             N,Fairhurst                      Garswood Hall

                                F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                        21-17             K,Armitage                      King & Queen

                                G.James                          Gresford Colliery            20-21             C.Bebbington                 King & Queen

                                P.Richards                     Bersham RBL                  21-11             I.Rutter                             Garswood Hall

                                D.Jones                          Esclusham                       21-12             B.Naylor                          Garswood Hall

                                REF H.Mutch   Merseyside                                  237-175

                                                                                                                                        AT WESTHOUGHTON REFORM

                                C.Lewis                          Deganwy                           5-21             M.Britton                         Whelley Labour

                                J.Hunt                            Sychdyn                          21-14             A.Walsh                          Dobbies

                                D.Williams                     Deganwy                         13-21             A.Broadhurst                  Rivington

                                M.Barrowdale               Sunny Rhyl                     18-21             B.Duncan                        Little Lever Cons

                                M,Higham                     Sunny Rhyl                     13-21             B.Marrow                        Hinds Heda

                                R.Pierce                          Denbigh                           11-21             L.Higginbottom              Atherton Sailors

                                P.Roberts                       Hawkesbury                    14-21             K.Mills                             Dobbies

                                N.Jones                          Deganwy                         21-  6             J.Ashcroft                       Whelley Labour

                                A,Fidler                          Sychdyn                          18-21             J,Collen                            Little Lever Cons

                                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                     16-21             M.Holden                        Norden

                                R,Morgan                      Craig y Don                     16-21             R.Burgess                        Adlington Cons

                                K.Whitlow                     Sychdyn                            6-21             R.Vincent                         Bedford Liberal

                                REF G.Schofield   Cumbria                                  172-230

                                                                                                                237-175

                                                                                                                409-405

                                WALES AT PENN Y FFORDD                                                  CHESHIRE

                                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                        18-21             G.Cookson    #                Wharton Cons

                                M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                        21-19             J.Cornes                           Lostock Social

                                D.Hey                             Bailey Hill                        13-21             A.Robinson                    Wharton Cons

                                K.P.Jones                      Gresford Colliery            14-21             K.Birkett                          Wharton  Cons

                                P.Roberts                       Hawkesbury                      9-21             S.Frith                              Owley Wood

                                B.Hayes                         Bersham RBL                  17-21             M,.Geraghty                    Lloyds BC

                                J.Sparks                         Sychdyn                          21-20             R.Goodhead                    Touchers

                                P.Richards                     Llay  MW                        21-15             G.Merry                           Delemere

                                F,Penlington                 Bailey Hill                        21-20             N.Parsonage                   Rolls Royce

                                G.James                          Gresford Colliery            16-21             R.Crawshaw                    Sale Excelsior

                                D.Jones                          Esclusham                       21-16             I,Wilkinson                     Wharton Cons

                                A.Fidler                          Denbigh                             3-21             W.Burlinson                   King & Queen

                                REF         D.Card  Shropsuhire                            195-237

                                                                                                                                        AT LLOYDS BC

                                I,Jones                           Min y Don                         3-21             B.Prolze    #                     Sale Excelsior

l                               B,Conway                      Sychdyn                          21-14             M.Telford                        Bowden Vale

                                D.Williams                     Deganwy                           9-21             A.Murray                        Sale Excelsior

                                M.Barrowdale               Sunny  Rhyl                    21-19             M.Gwilliam                      Nursery  BC

                                A.Taylor                        Gresford Colliery            10-21             R.Armson                        Sale Excelsior

                                R.Pierce                          Denbigh                             8-21             N.Jenkinson                    Sale Excelsior

                                C,Evans                         Rhos Park                        17-21             A.Proctor                         Nursery

                                K.Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery            21-14             H.Callister                        Waterloo BC

                                I.G.Williams                   Denbigh                           11-21             C.Morrison                      Sale Excelsior

                                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                       5-21             G.Hulbert                         Waterloo BC

                                N.Jones                          Deganwy                         21-15             R.Hickey                          Downs Hotel

                                K.Whitlow                     Sychdyn                          21-16             D.Jenkinson                    Sale Excelsior

                                REF         A,P,Smith  Shropshire                         168-225

                                                                                                                195-237

                                                                                                                363-462

 

 

                                WALES AT LLANDUDNO OVAL                                           NORTH LANCASHIRE

                                E.Davis                          Min y Don                         7-21             W.Finn                             St Stephans

                                G,Jones                          Colwyn Bay Cons          13-21             S.Ellis                               Halfway House

                                D,Williams                     Deganwy                         21-  6             B.Tomlinson                   Alexandra Hotel

                                C.Evans                         Rhos Park                        21-11             G.Parker                           Douglas Park

                                M.McGill                       Deganwy                         10-21             D.Parker                           Douglas Park

                                M.Hughes                     Bleanu Festiniog            21-17             G.Shuttleworth               Colne BC

                                G.McGill Deganwy                                               21-12               K,Rudman                       Walsden

                                G.Williams                     Craig y Don                     21-16             D.Bennison                     Higher Walton

                                N.Jones                          Deganwy                         21-  8             K,Dears                            Woodplumpton

                                G.Roberts                      Deganwy                         21-14             A.Cairns                          Edgeside

                                D.T.Evans                     Llanfair PG                       12-21             D.Clarkson                      Station Hotel

                                D.Caughter                    Bangor                             14-21             I.Holden                           Walsden

                                REF         T.Crawford  Merseyside                     203-189

                                                                                                                                        AT FOX LANE SPORTS

                                P.Richards                     Llay MW                         14-21             J.Hodson                         Tarleton

                                M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                        16-21             S.Coupe                           Higher Walton

                                B.Conway                      Sychdyn                          21-17             J.Metters                         Witton BC

                                M.Barrowdale               Sunny Rhyl                       9-21             A.Ward                            Waterloo Hotel

                                I.G.Williams                   Denbigh                           21-  8             J.Dawber                          Leyland Motors

                                D.Jones                          Esclusham                       16-21             G.Coupe                           Higher Walton

                                J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                        21-11             P.Wilson                          East End

                                K.Nicholas                    Gresford  Colliery           21-20             T.Ascroft                         Woodplumpton

                                F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                          6-21             J.Lees                               Brownedge

                                J,Hunt                            Sychdyn                          21-12             I,Rigby                             Woodplumpton

                                R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                     21-20             R.Ascroft                         Woodplumpton

                                K,Whitlow                     Sychdyn                          16-21             N,Sutton                          Railway Hotel

                                REF  J,Taylor Cumbria 203-214

                                                                                                                203-189

                                                                                                                406-403

FINAL TABLES 1993

SECTION ONE

 

                                                                                                                P                      W                                      D           AGG

                                NORTH LANCASHIRE                                      3                      2                                        0            + 46

                                WALES                                                                 3                      2                                        0            -  82

                                CHESHIRE                                                            3`                     1                                        0            +  43

                                LANCASHIRE                                                      3                      1                                        0            -    7

 

SUPPLIMENRTY CUP 1993  AT GARSWOOD HALL BC

 

ROUND 1 GREEN 1

 

                                WALES                                                                                         STAFFORDSHIRE

                                M,Riley                          Bailey Hill                        13-21             S,Davis                            M & B Sports

                                M.Barrowdale               Sunny Rhyl                     21-15             C,Ward                            Victoria Park

                                B,Conway                      Sychdyn                          21-  7             S.Jones                            Woodfield Social

                                I.G.Williams                   Denbigh                           21-15             C,Johnson                       Chadsmoor Prog

                                N.Jones                          Deganwy                         21-12             D.East                              M & B Sports

                                J,Hunt                            Sychdyn                          19-21             R.Everitt                           M & B Sports

                                K,Whitlow                     Sychdyn                          21-10             R.Leath                            Nordley

                                R.Morgan                      Craig y Don                     21-  4             W.Bowater                      Dudley Dell

                                                                                                                158-105

                                                                                           SEMI-FINALS GREEN 2

                                DERBYSHIRE                                                                               WALES

                                R..Pemberton                Sheepbridge                    21-  9             J,Bonatti                          Bailey Hill

                                N,Burrows                     Burbage                           21-  9             K,Nicholas                      Gresford Colliery

                                I,Eaton                           Sheepbridge                    21-10             M.Barrowdale                 Sunny Rhyl

                                C,Jones                          High Lane Cons             21-11             B,Conway                        Sychdyn

                                T,Cutting                       Pirelli                                21-16             I.G.Williams                     Denbigh

                                D,Platts                          Sheepbridge                    21-17             N.Jones                            Deganwy

                                D.Ellis                             Whaley Bridge               17-21             K.Whitlow                       Sychdyn

                                A.Spragg                       Sheepbridge                    12-21             R.Morgan                        Craig y Don

                                                                                                                155-105