INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1996 SECTION THREE

 

                WALES AT SYCHDYN BC                                                    NORTH LANCASHIRE  5 MAY

                J.Bonatti                                Bailey Hill                      13-21S,Ellis                                    St Annes Recs

                M.Riley    #                            Bailey Hill                      21-20   S.Mort                                Leyland Motors

                W.Lawton                             Broughton & Brecon   19-21   I.McNeil                             Haslingden

                G.Bennett                              Bailey Hill                      10-21   G.Parker                             Douglas Park

                P.Roberts                               Hawkesbury                  21-15   A.Cairns                            Sunny Bank

                R.Jameson                             Mancot                          21-11   M.Holcroft                        Marton Institute#

                J,Jones                                   Broughton & Brecon   15-21   H,Hornby                          St Michaels

                K.Jones                                  Coed Talon                   20-21   P.Wilson                            East End

                J.Langford                             Bailey Hill                      21-16   G.Shuttleworth                 Colne BC

                D,Rogers                               Bailey Hill                      16-21   T.Houghton                      Woodplumpton

                F.Penlington                         Bailey Hill                      21-17   B.Tomlinson                     Alexandra Hotel

                N,Charlton                             Bailey Hill                      21-20   I.Holden                             Walsden

                REF  J.W.Pears                     Cheshire                      219-225

                                                                                                                    AT LONGTON BC

                I,Jones                                   Min y Don                       9-21   S.Coupe                             Fishwick Ramblers

                M.Barrowdale                       Sunny Rhyl                   16-21   R,Ascroft                           Woodplumpton

                A.Taylor                                Ruabon                          16-21   P.Hawkes                           Fishwick Ramblers

                D,Williams                             Deganwy                         8-21   B.Duncan                          St Ignatious

                I.G.Williams                           Denbigh                         10-21   T.Ascroft                           Woodplumpton

                K.P.Jones                              Ruabon                          12-21   D.Carr                                 Fishwick Ramblers

                C,Evans                                 Rhos Park                      20-21   B,Sutton                            Railway Hotel

                K.Nicholas                            Gresford Colliery          21-17   T,Wood                             St Annes  Rec

                G.Buckland                            Llanfair PG                     11-21   G.Coupe                             Fishwick Ramblers

                D.Jones                                  Esclusham                       5-21   I.Rigby                               Woodplumpton

                R.Morgan     #                       Craig y Don                   20-21   N.Fletcher                          Layton Institute

                K.Whitlow                             Bailey Hill                      19-21   J.Hodson                           Tarleton

                REF   H,Mutch                      Merseyside                 177-238

                                                                                                      219-225

                                                                                                      396-463

               

                WALES AT LLANDUDNO OVAL                                       CUMBRIA                        2 JUNE

                I.Jones                                   Min y Don                     20-21   M.Gilpin                             Abbot Hall

                D.Williams                             Daganwy                       17-21   G,Law                                 Institute

                D.Caughter                            Bangor                           21-  2   W.Burgess                        Barrow Park

                G.Jones                                  Colwyn Bay Cons        15-21   J.Gill                                    Vickers

                M.Hughes                             Bl Festinog                    21-20   T.Moxham                         Vickers

                T.Lee                                      Craig y Don                   21-17   S,Brown                             Lindal

                C.Cambell                              Deganwy                       17-21   S.Smith                               Lindal

                A.Jones                                 Llanwrst                         21-12   A.Moore                            Lindal

                C.Evans                                 Rhos Park                      19-21   I.Nicholson                       Abbot Hall

                I.G.Williams                           Denbigh                         21-13   R.Stewert                           Barrow Park           G.Buckland            Llanfair PG                                                                21-20                             J.R.Lowes                                        Lindal

                G,Williams                             Craig y Don                   21-13   R.Moxham    #                   Vickers

                REF  P.Jones                         Wales                           235-202

                                                                                                                    AT LINDAL

                M.Barrowdale                       Sunny Rhyl                   20-21   D.Naylor                            Vickers

                A.Taylor                                Ruabon                            6-21   M.Keen    #                       Vickers

                M.Riley                                  Bailey Hill                      15-21   T,Whitehouse                  Co-op Sports

                K.P.Jones                              Ruabon                          21-18   A,Thornton                       Red River

                J.Langford                             Bailey Hill                        7-21   E.France                             Vickers

                R.Pierce                                  Denbigh                         13-21   C.Nelson                            Red River

                S.Gill                                       Sychdyn                        20-21   E.Wall                                Barrow Park

                K,Nicholas                            Gresford Colliery          18-21   B.Christian                        Co-op Sports

                N.Charlton                             Holywell                        17-21   R.Barrow                            Institute

                F.Penlington                         Bailey Hill                        4-21   M.Ryder                            Vickers

                B.Morgan    #                        Craig y Don                   21-14   S.Halesworth                    Red River

                K.Whitlow                             Bailey Hill                      10-21   E.Barker                             Dalton CC

                REF  D,Burns                        Yorkshire                     172-242

                                                                                                      235-202

                                                                                                      407-443

 

               

                POTTERIES at FEGG HAYES BC                                          WALES  7 JULY

                R,Price                                    Milton Hayes                21-15   J.Bonatti                            Bailey Hill

.               M.Walker                              Middleport Park           17-21   M Barrodale                      Sunny Rhyl

                F.Donaldson                         Burslem Suburban       13-21   D.Rogers                           Bailey Hill

                M.Hallam                               Milton Hayes                21-20   K.P.Jones                          Ruabon

                R.Burgess                              Middleport Park           21-11   S,Gill                                   Sychdyn

                M.Foster                                B.Head Gardeners        21-16   C.Rimmer                           Holywell

                M,.Brindley                           Middleport Park           21-16   D.Jones                              Esclusham

                D.Butler                                 Milton Hayes                17-21   K.Nicholas                        Gresford Colliery

                L.Dale                                     Congleton Park             21-11   M.Riley                              Bailey Hill

                P.Phillips                                Alsager Institute          21-20   N.Charlton                         Holywell

                A.France                                Milton Hayes                21-14   K.Whitlow                         Bailey Hill

                P.Clarke                                  Florence Private           21-11   R.Morgan    #                    Criag y Don

                REF  D.Bristow                     Derbyshire                  236-197

                                                                                                                    AT DEGANWY BC

                B.Kirk                                     Burslem Suburban       21-20   I.Jones                               Min y Don

                K.Morris                                Milton Hayes                21-18   J.Bailey                              Llanwrst

                P.Owen                                  Birches Head Hotel      14-21   A,Caughter                       Bangor

                E.Thorley    #                        Congleton Park             21-19   G.Jones                              Colwyn Bay Cons

                B.Booth                                 Milton Hayes                18-21   J.Short                                Bangor

                I.Beech                                   Milton Hayes                21-10   B.Roberts                          Craig y Don

                T.Shaw                                   Birches Head Hotel      21-  8   T.Lee                                  Craig y Don

                N.Parsonage                         Burslem Suburban       21-18   A,Jones                             Llanwrst

                A.Purcell                                Middleport Park           21-18   C,Evans                             Rhos Park

                J.Melvin                                 Middleport Park           21-19   I.G.Williams                       Denbigh

                P,Charlesworth                     Congleton Park             21-16   G.Buckland                        Llanfair PG

                K,Williamson                        Middleport Park           21-15   G.Williams                         Crtaig y Don

                REF  B.Jennings                   Shropshire                   232-206

                                                                                                      236-197

                                                                                                      468-405

 

               

FINAL TABLES

                SECTION THREE

                POTTERIES                                                          3              3                              0              +   86

                NORTH LANCASHIRE                                      3              2                              0              +   98

                CUMBRIA                                                            3              1                              0              -    18

                WALES                                                                 3              0                              0              -  166

 

               

            Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"