B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1998 SECTION TWO

 

WAR & WORCS at GEORGE BC WALES 3 MAY

S.Carter Richmond 21-- 8 J.Bailey Llanrwst

S.Freer Greyhound 21--16 J.Bonatti Sunny Rhyl

S.Bishop Tanworth in Arden 17--21 M.Riley Bailey Hill

D.Hopwood Cock Inn 21--16 I.G.Williams Denbigh

D.Wolverson Tanworth in Arden 21--12 N.Hughes Esclusham

S.Williams Three Magpies 21--15 N.Charlton Fron Park

C.Weaver Forget me Not 21--15 Dave Williams Llay

S.Darling Man on the Moon 18--21 K.Whitlow Bailey Hill

M.Denman Boldmere St Michaels 9--21 R.Morgan # Craig y Don

S.Bradbury New Inns Four Oaks 21--16 D.Jones Esclusham

K.Campbell Greville Arms 18--21 J.Hunt Bailey Hill

D.Sadler Sutton Park Hotel 21--18 J.Nicholas Gresford Colliery

REF C.Bordley North Midlands 230--200 # Man of the Match

at LLANRWST BC

C.Fielding Richmond 18--21 C.Campbell Deganwy

A.Powell New Inns Four Oaks 21--17 A.Caughter Bangor

J.Badham Kings Heath Park 15--21 Dar Williams Deganwy

P.Hemming George BC 21--19 I.Jones Min y Don

G.Morton New Inns Four Oaks 17--21 G.Buckland Llanfair PG

K,Russell Valley 12--21 M.Barrowdale Sunny Rhyl

R.Jones George BC 21--11 D,Caughter Bangor

A.Bracken Greville Arms 21--19 G,Hughes Llandudno Oval

P;Gamsby Kings Heath Park 21-- 4 G.Williams Craig y Don

T.Gamsby Kings Heath Park 21--12 M.Hughes Blae Ffestiniog

D.Chatwin # Kings Heath Park 21-- 7 N.Jones Deganwy

A.Petford George BC 21--13 G.Jones Colwyn Bay Club REF M.Caddick Shropshire 230--186 # Man of the Match

230--200

460--386

WALES at PENNFFFORDD BC NORTH MIDLANDS 7 JUNE

A.Taylor Ruabon 21--14 R.Burdett Jr Highway

M.Tickle Broughton & Brecon 21--16 Jk Robertson Newdigate BC

F,Penlington Bailey Hill 21--13 L.Haylor Highway

K,.P.Jones Ruabon 11--21 D.Burdett Stoke Coventry

K.Jones Llay MW 20--21 M,Burdett Highway

K.Nicholas Gresford Colliery 18--21 A.Gilfillen Walsgrave Hotel

D.Williams Llay MW 21--15 S.Perry Coundon

D.Hey # Bailey Hill 21-- 4 S.Morris Haunchwood

K,Whitlow Bailey Hill 17--21 S.Jones Walsgrave Hotel

N.Charlton Fron Park 21--19 P.Perry Coundon

M.Riley Bailey Hill 21-- 8 R.Gilfillen Walsgrave Hotel

D,Rogers Bailey Hill 10--21 N.Skidmore Stoke Coventry

REF R.Davis Wales 223--194 # MAN OF THE MATCH

at NEWDIGATE BC

C.Rimmer Sunny Rhyl 20--21 Jim Robertson Haunchwood

.I.G.Williams Denbigh 16--21 R.Pratt Dunlop BC

C.Campbell Degwnay 21--10 D.Rawlins Stoke Coventry

D.Williams Deganwy 21--13 R.Beal Baddesly Colliery

I.Jones Min y Don 5--21 S.Harrie # Haunchwood

R.Pierce Denbigh 12--21 J.Callan Coundon

D.Jones Esclusham 21--11 S.Whitby Bedworth BC

G.Buckland Bangor 21--10 P.Dewis Haunchwood

J,Hunt Bailey Hill 12--21 S.Pratt Dunlop

M.Barrowdale Sunny Rhyl 13--21 G,Houlihan Bedworth BC

N.Jones Deganwy 13--21 A.Belcher Haunchwood

R.Morgan Craig y Don 21--10 S.Bennett Craig y Don

REF R.Taylor Cheshire 196--201 # MAN OF THE MATCH

223--194

419--395

 

 

 

 

B.C.G.B.A INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1998 SECTION THREE

 

DERBYSHIRE at EASTWOOD PARK WALES 5 JULY

R.Pemberton Poolsbrok MW 21-- 8 C,Rimmer Sunny Rhyl

M.Davis Clowne MW 20--21 D,Jones Gresford Colliery

L.Pashley Old Whittington 21--20 C,Campbell Deganwy

D,Spragg Old Whittington 21--19 M.Barrowdale Sunny Rhyl

B,Hill Poolsbrook MW 21-- 3 A.Taylor Gresford Colliery

J.Milnes Clowne MW 13--21 Dar.,Williams Penmaenmawr

S.Wright Clown MW 16--21 M,Tickle Broughton & Brecon

A.Spragg Old Whittington 21-- 5 G.Buckland Bangor

D,Platts Poolsbrook MW 18--21 J,Bailey Llanwrst

S,Sharpe Old Whittington 21--11 I.Jones Min y Don

I.Johnson Poolsbrook MW 10--21 D.Jones # Esclusham

G,Briddon Clowne MW 21--19 N.Charlton Fron Park

REF R.Taylor Cheshire 224-190 # MAN OF THE MATCH

at FRON PARK

N,Desmond Alvaston & Boulton 12--21 K,Jones Llay MW

C,Jackson # Alvaston & Boluton 21-- 8 J,Bonatti Sunny Rhyl

J.P.Hall New Mills 21--16 P.Hallett Llay MW

K,.Widdowson Littleover 21--16 K,P.,Jones Gresford Colliery

R,Gill Alvaston & Boulton 21--12 K.Whitlow Bailey Hill

B,Smith Stretton Anglesey 21--18 D.Rogers Bailey Hill

S.Adcock Belvederte Park 14--21 Dav.Williams Llay MW.

D,Carter Stretton Anglesey 21--15 D,Hey Bailey Hill

T,Norton Chapel Park 16--21 J.Hunt Bailey Hill

P.Chamberlain Stretton Anglesey 10--21 R.Morgan Craig y Don

B,Woodcock Rolls Royce 11--21 M.Riley Bailey Hill

J.Shorthouse Belvedere Park 18--21 K.Nicholas Gresford Colliery

REF N,Kennerley Cheshire 207--211 # MAN OF THE MATCH

224--190

431--401

FINAL TABLES

SECTION TWO

DERBYSHIRE 3 3 + 82

WAR & WORCS 3 2 + 112

WALES 3 1 - 80

NORTH MIDS 3 0 - 114

 

SUPPLEMENTRY CUP 1998

ROUND ONE GREEN ONE

ISLE OF MAN WALES

G,Cornwell Oncham 21--16 C,Evans Rhos Park

D.Kelly Peel 16--21 J.Bailey Llanwrst

C,Kelly Marown 18--21 D,Williams Dewganwy

J,Kennish South Ramsey 21--13 M.Barrowdale Sunny Rhyl

A,Kennish South Ramsey 10--21 R.Morgan Craig y Don

D,Kipling Marown 6--21 N,Charlton Fron Park

J,Gelling Marown 6--21 D,Jones Esclusham

P.Kerruish Oncham 8--21 K,Nicholas Gresford Colliery

96-155

WALES LANCASHIRE

D,Williams Deganwy 7--21 R.Burgess Adlington Cons

J.Bailey Llanwrst 19--21 W,Speed Garswood Hall

C,Evans Rhos Park 21--16 D.Morrison King & Queen

M,Tickle Bailey Hill 13--21 C,Ashton King & Queen

R,Morgan Craig y Don 21-- 7 M,.Tinning Greenalls

N,Charlton Fron Park 8--21 W,Hilton Ince Parish

D,Jones Eclusham 12--21 L.Heaton B R.S.A. Bolton

K,Nicholas Gresford Colliery 20--21 J.Taylor King & Queen

121--149

WALES NORTH LANCASHIRE

M.Barrodale Sunny Rhyl 18-21 T.Houghton Woodplumpton

C.Evans Rhos Park 21-18 I.Rigby Tarleton

N.Charlton Fron Park 12-21 H.Hornby St Michaels

J.Bailey Llanwrst 18-21 S.Mort The Motors

D.Williams Deganwy 21-12 M.Chapman Alexandra Hotel

R.Morgan Craig y Don 21-16 R.Ascroft Woodplumpton

K.Nicholas Gresford Coll 11-21 S.Ellis St Annes Ex Ser

D.Jones Esclusham 21-13 I,Holden Walsden

143-143

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"