B.C.G.B.A INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1999 SECTION TWO

                   

 

`                   WALES at  PENYFFORD                                                 SOUTH YORKSHIRE  2 MAY

                    M.Roberts       #            Broughton & Brecon   21-15     G,Ainley                  Hillsborough Park

                    F.Penlington                 Bailey Hill                      21-18     M.Bower                  Whiteley Wods

                    J.Bonatti                        Bailey Hill                      21-20     M.Tonge Capt        Armthorpe Wel

                    Keith Jones                   Llay MW                       13-21     M.Farmer                 Swinton Park View

                    M.Tickle                        Bailey Hill                      12-21     K.Nixon                    Bentley Colliery

                    Kerry Jones                   Gresford Colliery          21-19     M.Booth                  Bentley Colliery

                    D,Hey                             Bailey Hill                      21-12     D.Sillitoe                  Woodlands

                    M.Riley                          Bailey Hill                      13-21     L.Schofield              Swinton Park View

                    G.Bennett                      Bailey Hill                        8-21     A,Farmer                  Swinton Park View          

                    Dave.Williams              Llay MW                       21-12     A.Sorsby                 Meersbrok

                    B.Phillips                                                               18-21     R.Wilby                   Swinton Park View

                    B.Hayes                                                                 10-21     J.Clarke                    Meersbrook

                    REF  L.Blackburn         Merseyside                 200-222 # MAN OF THE MATCH

                                                                                                                  at MEERSBROOK BC

                    M.Barrodale                  Sunny Rhyl                   17-21     K.Booth                   Bentley Colliery

                    J.Bailey                          Llanwrst   #                   21-16     S.Russell                  Kiveton Park

                    C,Campbell                    Deganwy                       11-21     M.Crawshaw           Bradfield

                    Dar Williams                 Deganwy                       16-21     S.Lonnia                  Millhouses Park

                    G.Buckland                    Llanfair PG                       6-21     E.Waring                 Davy

                    I.Jones                           Colwyn Bay BC            16-21     T.Fletcher                Kiveton Park

                    G.Jones                          Colwyn Bay BC            13-21     D.Smith                    Millhouses Park

                    I.G.Williams                   Denbigh                         13-21     P.Harrison               Millhouses Park

                    C.Evans                         Rhos Park                      21-17     N.White                   Millhouses Park

                    R.Morgan Capt             Craig y Don                   21-14     A.Turner                  Bradfield

                    N.Charlton                     Fron Park                       21-10     I.Damms                   Millhouses Park

                    K,Nicholas                    Gresford Colliery          21-17     R,Jackson Capt       Millhouses Park

                    REF E.Melvin                GT Manchester          197-221  # Man of the Match

                                                                                                  200-222

                                                                                                  397-443

                   

                    YORKSHIRE  at MIRFIELD OLD BANK                       WALES  6 JUNE

                    A.Throup                      Spen Victoria                21-14     M.Barowdale          Sunny Rhyl

                    D.Clare                           Lower Hopton WMC  21-13     J,Bailey                    Llanwrst

                    R.Wormald                    Brighouse Sports         15-21     Dar Williams           Deganwy

                    M.Smith Capt                Lower Hopton WMC  21-  8     I.G.Williams             Denbigh

                    J.Webster                      Alverthorpe WMC      12-21     G.Foster                   Denbigh

                    M.Robinson                  Morton House              20-21     I.Jones                     Colwyn Bay BC

                    S,Haigh                          Netherton Cons            17-21     G.Cunnah                Dyserth

                    S.Powell                         Brighouse Sports         21-11     R.Bethall                  Dyserth

                    A.Riley                           Brighouse Sports         21-14     C.Evans                   Rhos Park

                    R.Bentley                       Cleckheaton Sports     19-21     R.Morgan Capt #   Craig y Don

                    D.Armitage                    Flying Horse                 21-16     D.Jones                    Esclusham

                    H.Ketllewell                   Brighouse Sports         14-21     N.Charlton               Fron Park

                    Ref  N.Kennerley          Cheshire                      223-202  # Man of the match

                                                                                                                  at ESCLUSHAM

                    R,Hitchen Capt             Elland WMC                 21-11     M.Roberts               Broughton & Brecon

                    C.Mordue                      Spen Victoria                20-21     J.Bonatti                  Bailey Hill

                    P.Sigsworth                   Kirkheaton C & BC      21-  9     B.Hughes                Llay

                    C.Slater                          Slaithwaite C & BC      14-21     M.Riley  #                Bailey Hill

                    B.Richards                     Littlemoor WMC          21-11     D.Hey                       Bailey Hill

                    A.Sykes                         Mirfield Old Bank         21-20     N,Hughes                Coedpoeth

                    M.Allman                      Littlemoor WMC          21-11     Kerry Jones             Gresford Colliery

                    P.Jagger                         Spen Victoria                11-21     Dewi Jones              Gresford Colliery

                    G.Smith                          Western Flatts              17-21     B.Formstone           Gresford Colliery

                    S.Hirst                            Thongsbrdge                21-20     F.Penlington           Bailey Hill

                    A.Daykin                       Thongsbridge               17-21     G.James                    Gresford Colliery

                    G.Wilson                       Elland WMC                 21-14     K.Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                    Ref F.Cadwallader        Cheshire                      226-201  # Man of he Match ,

                                                                                                  223-202

                                                                                                  449-403

 

B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 1999 SECTION TWO

                    SHROPSHIRE  at HANWOOD BC                                  WALES                   4 JULY

                    S,Parsonage                  Craven Arms                 12-21     R.Morgan Capt       Craig y Don

                    G.Herbert                       Castlefields                   21-  7     G.Cunnah                Dyserth

                    W.Phillips                      Ford                                21-13     J.Bonatti                  Bailey Hill

                    A.Davis                         Castlefields                   21-10     M.Riley                    Bailey Hill

                    R.Goddard                     Castlefields                   21-  7     Dewi Jones              Gresford Colliery

                    C.Beaman                      Battlefield                      21-  1     B.Formstone           Gresford Colliery

                    K.Jones                          Battlefield                      18-21     G.Foster                   Denbigh

                    B.Keep                           Castlefields                   21-16     Dave.Williams        Llay

                    K.Walton                       Castlefields                   16-21     F.Penlington           Bailey Hill

                    A.F.Poole                      Castlefields                   11-21     David Jones            Esclusham

                    P.Bound                         Battlefield                      14-21     N,Charlton               Fron Park

                    W,Rogers                      Craven Arms                 21-15     K.Nicholas              Gresford Colliery

                    Ref D.Potts                    Staffordshire               218-174  # Man of the match

                                                                                                                  at BEAUMARIS BCC

                    P.Williams                     Castlefields                   10-21     Dar Williams           Deganwy

                    J.Breeze                          St Georges                     21-15     C,Campbell              Deganwy

                    J.Kellet                           St Georges                     11-21     I.Jones                     Colwyn Bay

                    A.Moss                         Arch Worthington       21-  5     J.Short                      Bangor

                    K.Wall                            Castlefields                   15-21     Davy Williams        Bangor

                    I.Gaut                             Donnington Wood      19-21`   Geriant Jones          Colwyn Bay

                    M.Williams                    Wrockwardine Wood  20-21     C.Evans                   Rhos Park

                    A.Jones                         St Georges                     21-11     Gary Buckland        Bangor

                    P.Farmer                         Childs Ercall                  21-20     A.Jones                   Llanwrst

                    M.Holland #                  Chester Road                21-18     Gwerydd Buckland Bangor

                    M.Burroughs                St Georges                     21-  9     G,Healey                  Bangor

                    A.Wiggington              Meole Brace                  13-21     J,Bailey                    Llanwrst

                    Ref J.W.Pear                 Cheshire                      214-204 # Man of the Match

                                                                                                  218-174

                                                                                                  432-378

 

SECTION TWO

               YORKSHIRE           3                               3                                    + 147

               SHROPSHIRE         3                               2                                    +   50

               SOUTH YORKS       3                               1                                    -     51

               WALES                  3                               0                                    -   146

 

 

                

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"