B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2000 SECTION THREE

             GT MANCHESTER at GEORGE & DRAGON                             WALES                            7 May

             K.Strutt                               Friezland                                21-12      M.Barrodale                     Sunny Rhyl

             S.Copeland                          Royton                                   21-19      G,Foster                           Denbigh

             A.Buckley Capt                  Nimble Nook                          16-21      A.Hughes  ##                   Gresford Colliery

             D,Griffiths                          Nimble Nook                          21-  5      R,Pierce                            Denbigh

             B.Kitson                             Royton                                   20-21      R,Morgan Capt                Craig y Don

             M.Gilles                              Nimble Nook                          21-12      J,Hunt                              Baley Hill

             D.Thornley                         Nimble Nook                          18-21      T,Halliwell                       Gresford Colliery

             S.Wild                                 St Pauls                                  21-17      N.Charlton                       Fron Park

             D.Hibbert                            Nimble Nook                          21-12      Dave Williams                  Llay

             A,Hodson                           Royton                                   21-16      F,Penlngton                      Bailey Hill

             T,King                                 Grapes Hotel                          21-14      K,Nicholas                       Gresford Colliery

             M,Dywere                          Failsworth Liberal                  21-11      D,Jones                            Esclusham             

             Ref I,Alderman                   Yorkshire                            243-182

                                                                                                                        at LLANDUDNO OVAL

             M.Knowles                         Borough Scial                         18-21      Darr Williams                   Deganwy

             C,Price                                George & Dragon                   21-19      C,Campbell                      Deganwy

             A,Cairns                              Syke                                       20-21      P.Jones                             Deganwy

             P.Fielding                            Nimble Nook                          16-21      J,Bonatti                          Sunny Rhyl

             P.Craig                                Syke                                       14-21      A,Caughter                       Bangor

             L.Hallett                              Borough Social                       21-19      Gwer Buckland                Bangor

             K.Shaw                               Railwayman                           10-21      A,Bailey                           Llanwrst

             T,Collinge                           Syke                                       17-21      I.G.Williams                     Denbigh

             M.Bacon Capt                    Borough Social                       21-16      G,Jones                            Rhos Paek

             G,Ellis  ##                           Nimble Nook                          21-  7      C,Evans                            Rhos Park

             T.Heyes                              George & Dragon                   21-16      I.Jones                              Colwyn Bay bc

             L.Turner                              George & Dragon                   21-13      J.Bailey                            Llanwrst

             Ref  L.Blackburn                 Merseyside                         221-216

                                                                                                      243-182

                                                                                                      464-398

             WALES at RHUDDLAN BC                                                           MERSEYSIDE                4 JUNE

             Dar Williams  ##                 Deganwy                                21-  9      M.Whalley                       Gladstone Liberal

             J,Bonatti                             Sunny Rhyl                            14-21      R,Fitzpatrick                   Gladstone Liberal

             M.Barrodale                        Sunny Rhyl                            13-21      M.Eccles                          Lever BC

             G,Foster                              Denbigh                                  21-18      M.Tunstall                       Heswell RBL

             A,Caughter                          Bangor                                    18-21      B.Thompson                    West Derby Recs

             M.Higham                           Sunny Rhyl                            21-  7      G,Curran                          Fromby RBL

             M.Foster                             Denbigh                                  17-21      J,Fullerton                        Gladstone Liberal

             S,Standing                           Sunny Rhyl                            21-15      P.Taylor                           Higher Tranmere

             C,Rimmer                            Sunny Rhyl                            16-21      D.McDermott                  Heswel RBL

             R,Bethall                             Denbigh                                  16-21      M,Gilmore                       Poulton

             I,Jones                                 Colwyn Bay BC                    11-21      A.Williamson                   Fromby RBL

             I.G.Williams                        Denbigh                                  17-21      R.Hall Capt                      Higher Tranmere

             Ref R.Taylor                       Cheshire                              206-217

                                                                                                                        at CARR MILL

             J,Bailey                               Llanwrst                                 20-21      P,Gartside                        British Plate          

             F.Penlington                        Bailey Hill                              21-10      K,Kearns                          Railway Hotel

             A.Hughes                            Gresford Colliery                   21-18      H.Birch                            North Ashton

             P.Jones                                Deganwy                                19-21      A,Garside                         British Plate

             A.Bailey                              Llanwrst                                 11-21      N.Ditchfield Capt            British Plate

             C.Pemberton                       Esclusham                              14-21      P.Culley                           Railway Hotel

             Dave Williams                     Llay                                        17-21      M.Bradshaw                    British Plate

             K,Nicholas                          Gresford Colliery                   21-16      L.McEgan                        Railway Hotel

             R.Morgan  ##                      Craig y Don                            21-12      M.Reid                             Railway Hotel

             C,Evans                               Rhos Park                               21-20      S,Lomax                           Railway Hotel

             D.Jones                               Esclusham                              21-12      P.Jones                             Railway Hotel

             N.Charlton                          Fron Park                               21-20      N.Roberts                        Railway Hotel

             Ref  D.Card                         Shropshire                           228-213

                                                                                                      206-217

                                                                                                      434-430

            

 

 

             SHROPSHIRE at BATTLEFIELD BC                                            WALES                            2 JULY

             S.Parsonage                         Craven Arms                          21-17      M,Riley                           Bailey Hill

             R,Goddard                          Castlefields                             13-21      J,Bailey                            Llanwrst

             A.Davis                               Castlefields                             21-  7      A.Hughes                         Gresford Colliery

             G,Herbert                            Castlefields                             20-21      P.Jones                             Deganwy

             P.Williams                           Castlefields                             21-10      D.Williams                       Llay

             K,Walton                            Castlefilds                              21-20      K,Nicholas                       Gresford Colliery

             K,Jones                               Castlefields                             21-11      N,Hughes                         Esclusham

             G,Rogers                             Castlefields                             19-21      A.Bailey                           Llanwrst

             K,Wall                                 Castlefields                         16-21          F,Penlington                     Baile Hill

             D,Wright                             Wem RBL                              21-16      C,Pemberton                    Esclusham

             B,Keep                                Castlefields                               8-21      R.Morgan                         Craig y Don

             W,Rogers                            Craven Arms                          15-21      N,Charlton                       Fron Park

             Ref                                                                                  217-207

                                                                                                                        at ST ASAPH

             J,Breeze                              Donnington Wood                  18-21      I,Jones                              Colwyn Bay RBL

             P.Farmer                             Childs Ercall                           21-19      D,Williams                       Deganwy

             K,P.Jones                            Chester Road                          21-20      J,Bonatti                          Sunny Rhyl

             A.Moss                               Arch Worthington                  21-14      G,Foster                           Denbigh

             W,Phillips                           Ford                                        21-13      R,Bethall                          Denbigh

             M,Holland                          Chester Road                          17-21      M,Foster                          Denbigh

             G,Picknell                           St Georges                              19-21      S,Standing                        Sunny Rhyl

             A.Jones                               St Georges                                8-21      M.Barrodale                     Sunny Rhyl

             M,Williams                         Wrockwardine Wood             14-21      M,Rimmer                       Sunny Rhyl                                            C.Beaman             Battlefield                                                                       21-12          M.Higham                        Sunny Rhyl

             A,Wiggington                      Meole Brace                             9-21      I,G,Willaims                     Denbigh

             M.Burroughs                      St Georges                                9-21      C.Evans                            Rhos Park

                                                                                                     199-221

                                                                                                     217-207

                                                                                                     416-428

                                                        

             SECTION THREE

             GT MANCHESTER          3                                          2                 +    89

             SHROPSHIRE                    3                                          2                 +      5

             WALES                               3                                          1                 -     62                                             

             MERSEYSIDE                   3                                          1                 -     32

B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2000 SUPPLEMENTARY  CUP

AT WININGTON PARK CHESHIRE  GROUP TWO

             ROUND ONE GREEN TWO

             LANCASHIRE                                                                                  STAFFORDSHIRE

             ISLE OF MAN                                                                                  WALES

             J,Kennish                                                                           21-20      A.Hughes                         Gresford Coll

             C,Kelly                                                                               21-10      F.Penlington                     Bailey Hill

             G.Conwell                                                                          15-21      D,Williams                       Deganwy

             J.Gelling                                                                             21-12      C,Evans                            Rhos Park

             D,Kelly                                                                              21-16      R,Morgan                         Craig y Don

             E,Cooil                                                                               14-21      M.Riley                           Bailey Hill

             D,Kipling                                                                           19-21      K.Nicholas                       Gresford Colliery

             A.Kennish                                                                          21-10      N,Charlton                       Fron Park

                                                                                                      153-131

             STAFFORDSHIRE                                                                           WALES

             C,Barker                              Chadsmoor Prog                     13-21      R.Morgan                         Craig y Dn

             C,Ward                                Victoria Park                          15-21      M,Riley                           Bailey Hill

             M,Beaman                          Nordley                                  21-17      D,Williams                       Deganwy

             P,Withey                             Dudley Dell                            17-21      K.Nicholas                       Gresford Colliery

             G,Hawkins                          Victoria Park                          21-18      A,Hughes                         Gresford Colliery

             A.Hunt                                Chadsmoor Prog                     21-20      M,Barrodale                     Sunny Rhyl

             N,Newey                            Woodfield                               21-11      C,Rimmer                         Sunny Rhyl

             M.Evans                             Chadsmor Prog                       19-21      N,Charlton                       Fron Park

                                                                                                       148-150

            

 

 

 

 

             LANCASHIRE  ROUND THREE                                                   WALES

             L.Heaton                             Horwich RMI                        17-21      M,Riley                           Bailey Hill

             D.Watkins                           Lostock                                  21-13      F,Penlington                     Bai;ley Hill

             P.Consterdine                     Bolton Tigers                         21-18      K.Nicholas                                                                                      M,Bretherton                                                                                                     18-21          R.Morgan                         Craig y Dn

             A,Hardman                                                                         14-21      A.Hughes                         Gresford Colliery

             D,Higginbottom                  Bolton Tigers                         21-  7      M.Barrodale                     Sunny Rhyl

             N,Shaw                               Garswood Hall                       21-18      D.Williams                       Deganwy                                               B,Hilton  Ince Parish                                               21-  5                                   N.Charlton Fron Park

                                                                                                       154-124

            

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"