B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2001 SECTION ONE

             SOUTH YORKSHIRE at BARNSLEY BC                                    WALES                          6 MAY

             P.Morgan                          Bentley Colliery                   21-15      J.Bailey                           Llanwrst

             J.Clarke                              Meersbrook                          18-21      R,Morgan  Capt ##       Craig y Don

             E,Waring                           Anston BC                           19-21      M.Riley                           Bailey Hill

             S.Lonnia                            Millhouses                           21-11      K,Nicholas                     Gresford Colliery

             D.Smith                              Millhouses                           21-16      A.Hughes                       Gresford Colliery

             S.Russell                            Swinton Park View              21-16      G,Bennett                       Llay

             K.Nixon                              Bentley Colliery                   21-  7      A.Bailey                          Llanwrst

             M.Booth                            Bentley Colliery                   15-21      K,Whitlow                      Bailey Hill

             R.Wiltshire                        Penistone                              21-10      F.Penlington                  Bailey Hill

             R.Jackson                          Millhouses                           16-21      T.Helliwell                      Gresford Colliery

             A.Turner                            Bradfield                               21-15      N.Charlton                      Fron Park

             K,Damms                           Millhouses                           21-15      D.Jones                           Esaclusham

             Ref   A,Cowie                    Gt Manchester                  236-189  ## Man of the match

                                                                                                                        at ST ASAPH BC

             C.Brown                             Meersbrook                          21-12      D.Williams                      Deganwy

             M.Bower                            Whiteley Woods                 17-21      I,Jones                            Colwyn Bay BC

             M.Farmer                           Swinton Park View              17-21      J.Bonatti                         Sunny Rhyl

             P.Harrison  ##                   Millhouses                           21-  5      A,Caughter                    Bangor

             A.Sorsby                           Meersbrook                          16-21      P.Jones                           Deganwy

             I.Damms                             Millhouses                           21-10      S.Standring                    Sunny Rhyl

             N.White                             Millhouses                           20-21      G.Foster                          Denbigh

             D.Atkinson                       Barnsley BC                         13-21      M,Barrodale                   Sunny Rhyl

             T.Boyd                               Woodlands Park                  21-17      M.Foster                         Denbigh

             A.Farmer                            Swinton Park View              21-20      I.G.Williams                    Denbigh

             D,Poole                              Woodlands Park                  18-21      C,Rimmer                        Sunny Rhyl

             G,Ainley                            Meersbrook                          21-15      C.Evans  Capt                Rhos Park

             Ref  N,Palin                       Cheshire                            227-205     

                                                                                                     236-189

                                                                                                     463-394

                                                        

             WALES at BROUGHTON & BRECON                                        NORTH LANCASHIRE  3 JUNE

             M,Riley                              Bailey Hill                             21-  8      L,Higginbottom             I.C.I.

             P.Roberts                           Hawkesbury                         21-15      J,Bentley                         Whitehall

             A.Hughes                          Gresford Colliery                 21-15      B,Jenkinson                   Pilling Room

             K.Jones                              Gresford Colliery                 21-16      P.Brooks                         Tarleton

             G,Bennett                          Llay                                        21-18      M,Prescott                     St Josephs

             K,Nicholas                        Gresford Colliery                 21-11      G,Parker                          Douglas Park

             G,James                              Gresford Colliery                 21-12      H,Hornby                       St Michaels

             N.Charlton                         Fron Park                              21-  5      D,Whittle                        Darwen Subs

             K,Whitlow                         Bailey Hill                             15-21      T,Dobson                       Great Harwood

             F,Penlington  ##               Bailey Hill                             21-  8      S,Mort Capt                   The Motors

             David ,Jones                     Esclusham                            21-14      S,Willcocks                    St Andrews

             T,Halliwell                         Gresford Colliery                 21-14      I.Holden                          Walsden

             Ref P.Jones                       Shropshire                         246-187

                                                                                                                        PARKFIELD LABOUR

             I,Jones                               Colwyn Bay RBL                   7-21`     S,Ellis                              St Annes Ex

             D,Williams                         Deganwy                              10-21      M,Holcroft                     Layton Institute

             J.Bailey                              Llanwrst                                18-21      S,Coupe                          Fishwick Ramblers

             G,Foster                             Denbigh                                21-16      D,Lawton                        .I.C.I.

             P.Jones                              Deganwy                              11-21      I,McNeil Capt                Haslngden

             I,G.Williams                       Denbigh                                21-16      T,Houghton                   Roebuck

             Dewi,Jones                        Gresford Colliery                   8-21      D,Darley                         Fishwick Ramblers

             C,Evans                             Rhos Park                             13-21      B,Rose                            Tarleton

             M.Barrodale                      Sunny  Rhyl                         21-20      A.Pilkinton                     Haslingden

             M,Hughes                         Blaenau Fest                        20-21      P;Wilson ##                   St Annes Ex

             C.Rimmer                           Sunny Rhyl                          11-21      J,Ball                                Tarleton

             R.Morgan Capt                 Craig y Don                          20-21      I,Rigby                            Tarleton

             Ref N,Hymus                    Lanashire                           181-241

                                                                                                     246-157

                                                                                                     427-408                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                               

                                                        

 

                                                         B.C.G.B.A. INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2001 SECTION ONE

             WALES  at SYCHDYN BC                                                            CUMBRIA                     July 1

             M.Riley                              Bailey Hill                             21-15      J.Reilly                            King Alfred

             M.Roberts                         Broughton & Brecon          17-21      S.Smith                            Lindal

             J.Bonatti                            Bailey Hill                             21-14      A,Thornton                    Red River

             R.Jones                              Bailey Hill                             15-21      R.Moxham                      V.S.C.

             K,Jones                              Gresford Colliery                   8-21      M.Gilpin ##                    Hale

             A.Hughes                          Gresford Colliery                 18-21      I.Nicholson Capt           Hale

             G.James                              Gresford Colliery                 21-  8      B.Lowden                       Red River

             B,Phillips                           Millstone                              13-21      T.Whitehouse               Red River

             K.Whitlow                         Bailey Hill                             10-21      C.Whitehouse               V.S.C.

             G.Bennett                          Llay                                        21-  8      A,Moore                         Lindal

             F,Penlington                     Bailey Hill                             21-19      T.Moxham                      V.S.C.

             D.Jones                              Esclusham                            21-19      N.France                         V.S.C.

             Ref  F.Cadwallader           Cheshire                            207-209

                                                                                                                        at NORTH SCALE BC

             D.Williams                         Deganwy                              15-21      W.Burgess                     Dalton Cons

             A.Jones                             Llanwrst                                11-21      J.Gill                                 V.S.C.

             K.Williams                                                                        10-21      C.Evans                          King Alfred

             C.Rimmer ##                      Sunny Rhyl                          21-  5      S.Halesworth                 Red River

             G.Foster                             Denbigh                                11-21      P.Thompson                  Red River

             M.Hughes                         Blaenau Festiniog               19-21      J.Hinde                            King Alfred

             M.Barrodale                      Sunny Rhyl                          21-13      M.Barrow                       Institute

             K,Nicholas                        Gresford Colliery                 13-21      G,Thompson                  Co-op

             M.Williams                        Gresford Colliery                 15-21      S,Perry                            Co-op

             N.Charlton                         Fron Park                              15-21      M.Lavender                   Post Office

             R.Morgan Capt                 Craig y Don                          21-15      R,Barrow Capt               Institute

             T.Halliwell                         Gresford Colliery                 21-19      B,Higginson                   King Alfred

             Ref J.Snape                       North Lancs                      193-220

                                                                                                      207-209

                                                                                                      400-429

 

            

            

            

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL TABLES

             SECTION ONE

             SOUTH YORKSHIRE      3                                          3                 +  141

             CUMBRIA                        3                                          2                 00000

             WALES                             3                                          1                 -     83

             NORTH LANCS               3                                          0                 -     58

 

            

B,C,B.A. INTER COUNTY SUPPLEMENTARY CUP 2001

AT GRANGE BC WARRINGTON

GROUP 1ROUND 1

             GT MANCHESTER                                                                        WALES

             A.Buckley                         Nimble Nook                        16-21      M,Barrodale                   Sunny Rhyl

             D.Thornley                        Nimble Nook                        21-16      R.Morgan                       Craig y Don

             A.Cairns                            Syke                                       21-  8      F.Penlington                  Bailey Hill

             W.Munro                          George & Dragon                19-21      D.Williams                      Deganwy

             C.Price                                George & Dragon                21-19      T,Helliwell                      Gresford Colliery

             C.Haynes                           Grapes                                `  18-21      D.Jones                           Esclusham

             K,Strutt                              Friezland                               16-21      N.Charlton                      Fron Park

             L.Turner                             Grapes                                   18-21      M,Riley                           Baiiley Hill

                                                                                                     150-148

            

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"