INTER COUNTY BOWLS 2002 SECTION FOUR

                                WALES  at LLAY MW                                                       WAR & WORCS                 JUNE 2

                                Mike Riley Capt         Bailey Hill                         18-21       Steve Wallace       Greville Arms

                                Andrew Hughes        Gresford Colliery             18-21       David Sadler         Sutton Park

                                Brian Hayes                Esclusham                        19-21       Steve Freer            Greyhound

                                Kerry Jones                Gresford Colliery             21-  9       Paul Hemming       George Capt

                                John Jones                 Bailey Hill                         20-21       Bill Kinchin           Moseley CC

                                Martin Halliwell         Gresford Colliery             18-21       Simon Trentham   Greville Arms

                                Carl Roberts               Esclusham                        18-21       Mark Denman       Boldmere St Micks

                                Graham James            Gresford Colliery             21-13       Stuart Threlfall      Sutton Park

                                David Jones               Esclusham                        21-12       Ivan Smout            George

                                Kevin Nicholas          Gresford Colliery             17-21       Richard Brittan     Sutton Park

                                Francis Penlington    Bailey Hill                           8-21  #  Justin Hemmings  Kings Heath Park

                                Tim Halliwell               Gresford Colliery             20-21       Steve Darling        George

                                Ref P.Jones                 Shropshire                     219=223

                                                                                                                                at THE GEORGE BC

                                Ivor Jones                   Rhos Park                         10-21       Paul Gamsby         Kings Heath Park

                                Darren Williams         Deganwy                          13-21       Carl Fielding          Richmond

                                John Bonatti               Bailey Hill                         15-21       Anthony Bracken                Greville Arms

                                Gwerydd Buckland    Bangor                                5-21       Peter Davenport   Tanworth in Ardewn

                                Graham Bennett         Llay                                     8-21       Andrew Sprason  Boldmere St Micks

                                John Bailey  #            Llanwrst                           21-14       Paul Haylor           Greville Arms

                                Martin Hughes          Blaenau Festiniog           14-21       Wayne Curran      Greville Arms

                                Garth Foster               Highbury                          14-21       Andrew Smith       New Inns

                                Kevin Whitlow          Bailey Hill                         21-20       Jon Ellis                 Tanworth in Arden

                                Merwyn Williams      Gresford Colliery             11-21       Steve Bradbury    New Inns

                                Neale Charlton           Fron Park                          16-21       Colin Weaver        Greyhound

                                Roger Morgan           Craig y Don Capt            19-21       David Wolverson                Tanworth in Arden

                                Ref G.Lawrence          Derbyshire                     167=244

                                                                                                              219=223

                                                                                                              386=467

                               

                                NORTH MIDLANDS at COUNDON No 2                       WALES   JULY  7

                                Steve Pratt                  Marconi                            21-15       Darren Williams    Deganwy

                                Gary Houlihan            Bedworth BC                   21-11       John Jones            Bailey Hill

                                Anthony Wood         Kenilworth                       21-17       David Williams     Beaumaris

                                Dave Roche                Walsgrave                       11-21       Gareth Foster  #    Highbury

                                Dave Edwards            Walsgrave                       21-20       Ivor Jones             Rhos Park

                                Alan Gilfillan              Walsgrave                       21-  1       Carl Roberts          Esclusham

                                Les Haylor                  Highway                           12-21       Geoff Samuel         Esclusham

                                Pete Spencer              Bedworth BC                   21-  6       Carl Richardson    Rhos Park

                                Jack Robertson          Newdigate                        21-19       Peter Jones            Deganwy

                                Phil Perry                    Haunchwood                   21-  7       Mike Barrodale     Sunny Rhyl

                                Brian Pearson             Stoke Coventry               21-17       Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill

                                Steve Jones                Walsgrave                       21-  9       Martin Hughes     Blaenau Festinog

                                Ref T.Kelly                 Shropshire                     233=164

                                                                                                                                at BROUGHTON & BRECON

                                Paul Lamb                   Marconi                            21-19       Des Hey                 Bailey Hill

                                Nick Skidmore  #        Stoke Coventry               21-15       Bobby Jones         Bailey Hill

                                Bob Gilfillan                Walsgrave                       21-14       Kerry Jones           Gresford Colliery

                                Alan Belcher              Haunchwood                   18-21       Tim Helliwell         Gresford Colliery

                                Peter Varney               Haunchwood                   21-12       Francis Penlington  Bailey Hill

                                Steve Bennett            Haunchwood                   21-14       Andrew Hughes   Gresford cOLLIERY             Shane Day                                Haunchwood                                                      21-13         Alf Gladman          Coed Talon

                                Joe Callan                   Coundon                          18-21       Paul Roberts         Hawkesbury

                                Maurice Barsby         Haunchwood                   21-17       Graham Jones       Gresford Colliery

                                 Jamie Dunn                Haunchwood                   14-21       Mike Riley  #         Bailey Hill

                                Stuart Perry                Coundon                          17-21       Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery

                                Jim Robertson            Haunchwood                     3-21       David Jones          Esclusham#

                                Ref J.Coxill                  Shrosphire                     217=209

                                                                                                              233=164

                                                                                                              450=373

 

 

                                SECTION FOUR

                                NORTH MIDS           2                                       2                                                +  120

                                WAR & WORCS       2                                       1                                                +    38

                                WALES                       2                                       0                                                -   158

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"