B.C.G.B.A. SENIOR COUNTY BOWLS 2004 SECTION ONE

                                                                                                               

                                WALES  at BETTWS YN RHOS                                       DERBYSHIRE           2 MAY

                                Ivor Jones                   Rhos Park                             21-  9   Peter Conway           Romiley Arms

                                Graham Hunt              Deganwy                              21-  7   Jason Anguish         Stretton Angelsey

                                Keith Williams           Penmaenmawr                     21-  6   Brian Smith               Stretton Anglesey

                                Wyn Williams            Min y Don                           20-21   Simon Mills               Belverdere Park

                                Kevin Williams          Llanwrst                               21-  8   Paul Stretton             Stretton

                                Mark Whiteley           Rhos Park                             21-20   David May                Derby Co-op

                                Mark Parry                  Llanwrst                               21-14   Calvin Jackson         Alvaston & Boulton

                                Francis Penlington    Bailey Hill                             10-21   Andy Milsom  #       Stretton Anglesey

                                Arthur Ollerton          Rhos Park                             21-10   Robert McKernan    Whaley Bridge

                                Paul Walley                Sunny Rhyl                          20-21   Darren Smith             Stretton Angelsey            Peter Jones                                Deganwy                                                               21-12       Keith Fanthom         Romiley Arms

                                Neale Charlton           Fron Park                                5-21   Paul Chamberlain     Stretton Angelsey

                                Ref D.Warburton       Cheshire                           223-172

                                                                                                                                at STAVLEY KING GEORGE

                                John Bailey                 Llanwrst                               16-21   Dale Spragg              Old Whitttington              Des Hey Bailey Hill                                                                     21-20                                 Stuart Sharpe                            Old Whittinton

                                Geoff Samuals            Esclusham                            13-21   Ian Heaton                Chesterfield MW

                                Kevin Nicholas          Gresford Colliery                 21-19   Robert Pemberton    Chesterfield NW               Robert Pierce                                Denbigh                                                                 12-21       Brian Hill                   Poolsbrook MW

                                Darren Williams         Deganwy                              16-21   Andy Elliott              Eastwood Park Andrew Hughes   Gresford Colliery                                                        21-10                                 Jon Guess                                 Burbage

                                Anthony Bailey         Llanwrst                               15-21   Ged Briddon Ct        Chesterfield MW              Roger Morgan  Ct                                Craig y Don                                                           21-19       Mac Backhouse       Poolsbrook MW               Tim Halliwell                                Brymbo                                                                  10-21       Brian Woodcock #  Poolsbrook MW

                                Davis Jones                Eclusham                              19-21   Ian Johnson              Old Whittington               Mike Riley                                Bailey Hill                                                              19-21       Andrew Spragg        Old Whittington               Ref D Gadsby                                Staffs                           204-236

                                                                                                                 223-172 

                                                                                                                427-408                                                                                    

                                YORKSHIRE at HUDDERSFIELD RUFC                         WALES   6 JUNE

                                Paul Sigsworth     Kirkheaton C & BC              21-17       John Bailey           Llanwrst

                                Mick Cox               Lockwood Cons                   21-11       Ivor Jones             Rhos Park

                                Mick Robinson     Morton House                      21-20       Kevin Williams     Llanwrst

                                Wayne Moseley  Lockwood Cons  ##            21-  6       Brian Hayes          Esclusham

                                Tony Riley            Brighouse Sports                   8-21       Roger Morgan      Craig y Don  Ct

                                Ashley Crowther  Almondbury  Liberal           21-14       Mark Whiteley     Rhos Park

                                Steven Haigh        Netherton Cons                    21-13       Darren Williams    Deganwy              

                                Richard Bentley    Brighouse Sports                 14-21       Mark Perry            Llanwrst

                                Mike Smith Ct       Lower Hopton WMC          21-12       Keith Williams      Penmaenmawr

                                Steve Pinfield        Lower Hopton WMC          21-18       Peter Jones            Daganwy

                                Phil Sykes              Waterloo BC                         19-21       Robert Pierce        St Asaph

                                Ashley Daykin     Netherton Cons                    21-  7       Geoff Samuals       Esclusham

                                Ref   R.Norcross   North Lancs                        230-181     ## .Man of the Match

                                                                                                                                at BROUGHTON & BRECON BC

                                Graeme Wllson     Lower Hopton WMC          21-11       Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery

`                               Peter Jagger          Spen Victoria                        18-21       Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill

                                Robert Hitchen     Elland WMC                         13-21       Neil Snodgrass     Rhydymwyn                         Allan Thompson                                 Mirfield Old Bank                                               20-21         Des Hey                 Bailey Hill

                                Richard Lawrence Armley Cons                        10-21       Mark Jones           Bailey Hill

                                Graham Higgins    Flying Horse                         12-21       David Jones          Esclusham

                                Hedley Kettlewell Brighouse Sports                 21-15       Andy Delooze      Bailey Hill

                                Craig Newton        Alverthorpe WMC  ##        21-19       Tim Helliwell         Brymbo

                                Ian Tordoff            Spen Victoria                          9-21       Neale Charlton      Fron Park              

                                Nigel Cranston     Alverthorpe WMC              18-21       Andrew Hughes   Esclusham

                                Gary Smith             Lower Hopton WMC          21-15       Francis Penlington Bailey Hill

                                Chris Mordue       Brighouse Sports                 15-21       Mike Riley             Bailey Hill

                                Ref A,Cross          Merseyside                         199-228                                     

                                                                                                              230-181

                                                                                                              429-409

 

 

B.C.G.B.A. COUNTY BOWLS 2004 SECTION ONE

 

                                POTTREIES  at FEGG HAYES                                           WALES   

                                Kerry Morris         Birches Head Hotel              21-15       Des Hey                 Bailey Hill

                                Barry Kirk              Congleton Park                     21-17       Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill

                                Andy Ferris           Congleton Park                     21-16       Paul Whalley        Sunny Rhyl

                                Phil Owen Ct         Birches Head Hotel              21-12       Andrew Hughes   Gresford Colliery

                                Richard Burgess   Middleport Park                   21-11       Mike Riley             Bailey Hill

                                Anthony Shaw     Birches Head Hotel              12-21       Paul Hallett            Llay Miners  ##

                                Peter Hulse            Florence T & BC                  21-18       Steve Dace            St Asaph

                                Darren Stanway    Burslem Suburban               21-17       Roger Morgan Ct Craig y Don                          Richard  Clay                                Birches Head Hotel                                              21- 7        Robert Pierce        St Asaph

                                Brian Clarence      Clough Hall                           21-  8       Neale Charlton      Fron Park

                                Dave Lunn            Congleton Park                       8-21       Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery

                                Eric Thorley          Middleport Park                   21-13       David Jones          Esclusham

                                Ref                                                                        230-176

                                                                                                                                at EIRIAS PARK No 1

                                Barry Booth Ct     Birches Head Hotel              14-21       Darren Williams    Deganwy

                                Dean Ferris            Fegg Hayes                           16-21       Ivor Williams        Rhos Park

                                Andrew Owen      Birches Head Hotel              18-21       Keith Williams      Penmaenmawr

                                Mick Thompson   Birches Head Hotel              19-21       Kevin Williams     Llanwrst

                                Melvyn Mycock  Bradley House                      14-21       Steve Lawley        Rhos Park

                                Mick Simpson       Birches Head Hotel              20-21       Colin Evans           Rhos Park

                                Nick Tideswell      Middleport Park                   12-21       Arthur Ollerton     Rhos Park

                                Jeff Brown             Congleton Park                     21-16       Mark Whiteley     Rhos Park

                                Fred Donaldson   Clough Hall  ##                    21-14       Mark Parry            Llanwrst

                                Ian Simpson          Florence T & BC                  17-21       Emyr Davis            Rhos Park             

                                Mark Ferris            Fegg Hayes                           16-21       Peter Jones            Daganwy

                                Joe Melvin            Middleport Park                   10-21       John Bailey           Llanwrst

                                Ref  J,Coxill            Shropshire                           198-240

                                                                                                              230-176

                                                                                                              428-416

                               

 

                                FINAL TABLES

                                SECTION ONE

                                POTTERIES          3                                            3                                                +82

                                WALES                 3                                            1                                                - 16

                                DERBYSHIRE       3                                            1                                                - 29

                                YORKSHIRE         3                                            1                                                - 37

 

                                SECTION TWO

                                                                B.C.G.B.A. SUPPLEMENTARY CUP 2004

AT GRANGE BC WARRINGTON GREEN 1

ROUND  1            

                                WALES                                                                                 NORTH MIDLANDS

                                John Bailey           Llanwrst                                 21-18       Paul Lamb              Marconi

                                Des Hey                 Bailey Hill                              17-21       Terry Cutting        Marconi

                                Darren Williams    Deganwy                               21-11       Steve Reed           

                                Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery                  21-  7       Phil Perry               Haunchwood

                                Mark Parry            Llanwrst                                 17-21       Stuart Nash           Bedworth

                                David Jones          Esclusham                             14-21       Darren Plenderleith Baddesley Coll

                                Mike Riley             Bailey Hill                              21-13       Peter Spencer        Bedworth

                                Roger Morgan      Craig y Don                           21-18       Jamie Dunn           Haunchwood

                                                                                                              153-130

ROUND 2              ISLE OF MAN                                                                      WALES

                                Peter Slinger          Oncham                                 21-17       John Bailey           Llanwrst

                                Kevin Quirk           Nobles Park                           18-21       David Jones          Esclusham

                                Colin Kelly            Marown                                 17-21       Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery

                                JuanGale                Castletown                              3-21       Darren Williams    Deganwy

                                Neil Withers          Marown                                 16-21       Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill

                                Paul Skelly                                                             21-17       Peter Jones            Deganwy

                                David Bradford     Oncham                                 21-19       Mike Riley             Bailey Hill

                               

ROUND 3              NORTH LANCS                                                                   WALES

                                Tom Taylor           St Josephs                             21-19       John Bailey           Llanwrst#

                                Gareth Whittle      Hoghton                                21-10       David Jones          Esclusham

                                Ashleigh Woof    New Longton                        13-21       Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery

                                Mark Gregson       Parkfield                                 21-17       Darren Williams    Deganwy

                                David Waters       Empire Services                    17-21       Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill

                                Hugh Hornby       St Michaels                           20-21       Andrew Hughes   Gresford Colliery

                                Martin Jump          Partkfield                               18-21       Mike Riley             Bailry Hill

                                Paul Brett               East Lancs                             19-21       Roger Morgan      Craig y Don

                                                                                                              150-151                                                    

 

 

B.C.G.B.A. SUPPLEMENTARY CUP 2004

FINAL

GREEN 1

 

                                WALES                                                                                 STAFFORDSHIRE

                                John Bailey           Llanwrst                                 21-19       Craig Barker          Chadsmoor

                                Darren Williams    Deganwy                               21-15       Gordon Hawkins  Vicrtoria Park

                                Kevin Whitlow     Bailey Hill                              21-10       David Wright        Windmill

                                Mike Riley             Bailey Hill                              21-  9       Nick Newey           Woodfield

                                                                                                                84-53

GREEN 2

                                Kevin Nicholas     Gresford Colliery                  21-17       Chris Ward            Chadsmoor

                                Roger Morgan      Craig y Don                           19-21       Anthony Aldridge               Woodfield

                                Des Hey                 Bailey Hill                              21-11       Mel Evans             Chadsmoor

                                David Jones          Esclusham                             21-15       Steve Davis           M & B Cheslyn Hay

                                                                                                                82-64

                                                                                                               84-53

                                                                                                              166-117

Information collated by Mr Barrie Cotterell, B.C.G.B.A"