INTER-LEAGUE COMPETITION FOR THE BRITISH AEROSPACE TROPHY
           CLWYDIAN SENIOR CITIZENS BOWLING LEAGUE
                                VS
    DEESIDE VETERANS BOWLING LEAGUE
               Monday 9th June at 1.30pm  
Home Venue : Rhuddlan Bowling Club
Referee  : Mr Richard Davies  
                 
No   Clwydian Senior Citizens League Score Score Deeside Veterans Bowling League
  Non-playing Captain:-      Non-playing Captain:- 
  Jim Nixon - Dyserth BC     Vernon Tidman - Hawkesbury
1 Ian Lawley   Rhos Park 21 20 John Cooper Broughton
2 Ron Wilkinson Rhos Park 15 21 Gordon Excell Hope
3 Sue Vayro   Eirias Park 17 21 Graham Pryce Hawkesbury
4 Jane Bloomfield   Old Colwyn 17 21 Bryn Jones Broughton
5 Jeff Bamford Abergele 21 19 Peter Mitchell Broughton
6 John Mathews Rhos Park 17 21 Jim Cheetham Broughton
7 Glyn Edwards   Abergele 21 7 Derek Forrester Broughton
8 Keith Taylor Copperfields 21 19 Roger Stanworth Broughton
9 Howard Vayro Eirias Park 18 21 Peter Webster Mancot
10 Neville Bancroft Rhos Park 21 19 Malcolm Angelsea Hawkesbury
11 Alan Cunningham Kinmel Bay 6 21 Martin Maddox Broughton
12 Arthur Ollerton  Rhos Park 16 21 Derek Bowden Connah's Quay
                 TOTAL SCORE 5 7                 TOTAL SCORE
Reserves to travel. From:-  211 231
Malcolm Manson Trefnant Ken Parry  Hawkesbury
Mrs Hazel Morse  Penyffordd
Bev Johns Northop
Total Game Points 8 16
Total Aggregates 388 470
Points 0 3
Away Venue : Broughton Bowling Club 
Referee : Mr Len Harrison
                 
No   Clwydian Senior Citizens League Score Score Deeside Veterans Bowling League
  Non-playing Captain:-      Non-playing Captain:- 
  Harold Wilson-Jones - Abergele BC     Terry Hughes - Hawkesbury
1 Alun Evans Rhuddlan 13 21 Fred Pickford Aston
2 Peter Scott Grove Park 21 16 Mrs Lesley Williams Sychdyn
3 Mary Darling Abergele 9 21 Stan Norwood Aston
4 David Roberts Rhuddlan 21 16 Bob Brown Mancot
5 T W O Jones St Asaph 17 21 Glyn Lockett Aston
6 Doug Price-Jones Rhuddlan 21 18 Carl Curzon Sychdyn
7 Alan Wilcock Rhos Park 4 21 Martin Rigg Hawkesbury
8 Joan Smith Penrhyn New Hall 15 21 Colin Smith Aston
9 Carol Poynton Old Colwyn 13 21 Geoff Hopwood Hawkesbury
10 Terry Scott Fron Park 15 21 Archie Lamb Aston
11 Dennis Lloyd Abergele 17 21 Eifion Hughes Sychdyn
12 Terry Harper Grove Park 11 21 Bob Dolby Hawkesbury
                 TOTAL SCORE 3 9                 TOTAL SCORE
Reserves to travel. From:-  177 239
Derek Moore Abergele Grahame Beer Gladstone
Bill Curtis Eirias Park Alf Gladman Ceod Talon
Brian Gopsil Grove Park Derek Lloyd Mostyn